Solved

Centos 5.3 wont detech usb hard disk

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have centos 5.3 installed on a server.
I have a Seagate 1TB USB hard disk partitioned, formatted as ext3 and with data on it. When I plug it into my desktop linux pc I get a device /dev/sda1 which I can mount.

However when I plug this hard disk into the centos 5.3 server the only thing which is shown in the dmesg output is :-
usb 1-7: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 3
usb 1-7: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice

0
Comment
Question by:grblades
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24327187
what is the content of the /dev folder?
do you have any other fixed drives? like HD, CDs, etc?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24327360
do you have any partition on it ?
run fdisk -l to if there are any

you can run also
lvmdiskscan to see if the os aware of it.
if you want to do stuff with GUI install qparted or gparted

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:small_student
ID: 24329326
run the command lsusb, it should show you a list of USB ports, the once connected should show the device name, if all showed 000 000 0000 ...etc.

Then your kernel did not detect it.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 24334522
I have the contents of the dev folder shown below in the code snippet box.

The server is a HP DL380G5 and it has a bunch of SATA drives connected to the raid controller card.
It also have a dvd writer drive.

Yes the drive is partitioned and formatted. If I plug it into my old suse desktop linux box it is detected and I can map it as /dev/sda1

# lvmdiskscan
  /dev/ramdisk             [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/root                [      230.78 GB]
  /dev/ram                 [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/cciss/c0d0p1        [      101.94 MB]
  /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 [        1.94 GB]
  /dev/ram2                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/cciss/c0d0p2        [      232.75 GB] LVM physical volume
  /dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00 [      931.41 GB]
  /dev/ram3                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram4                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram5                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram6                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram7                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram8                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram9                [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram10               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram11               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram12               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram13               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram14               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/ram15               [       16.00 MB]
  /dev/cciss/c0d1p1        [      931.41 GB] LVM physical volume
  3 disks
  17 partitions
  0 LVM physical volume whole disks
  2 LVM physical volumes


# lsusb
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 006 Device 002: ID 03f0:1027 Hewlett-Packard
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 006 Device 003: ID 03f0:1327 Hewlett-Packard
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

I am currently running the following kernel version :-
# cat /proc/version
Linux version 2.6.18-92.1.22.el5xen (mockbuild@builder16.centos.org) (gcc version 4.1.2 20071124 (Red Hat 4.1.2-42)) #1 SMP Tue Dec 16 13:08:49 EST 2008

I have the latest kernel 2.6.18-128.1.10.el5xen installed but would need to reboot the live server in order to activate it.
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root         60 Mar 18 15:36 bus

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root        140 Mar 18 15:36 cciss

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 cdrom -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 cdrom-hda -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 cdrw -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 cdrw-hda -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 cdwriter -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 cdwriter-hda -> hda

crw------- 1 root root   5,     1 May  6 12:27 console

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root         11 Mar 18 15:36 core -> /proc/kcore

drwxr-xr-x 5 root root        100 Mar 18 15:36 disk

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 dvd -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 dvd-hda -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 dvdrw -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 dvdrw-hda -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 dvdwriter -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          3 Mar 18 15:36 dvdwriter-hda -> hda

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root         13 Mar 18 15:36 fd -> /proc/self/fd

crw-rw-rw- 1 root root   1,     7 Mar 18 15:36 full

srwxrwxrwx 1 root root          0 Mar 18 15:36 gpmctl

brw-rw---- 1 root disk   3,     0 Mar 18 15:36 hda

crw------- 1 root root  10,   228 Mar 18 15:36 hpet

prw------- 1 root root          0 May  6 12:27 initctl

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root        220 Mar 18 15:36 input

crw------- 1 root root   1,    11 Mar 18 15:36 kmsg

srw-rw-rw- 1 root root          0 Mar 18 15:36 log

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     0 Mar 18 15:36 loop0

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     1 Mar 18 15:36 loop1

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     2 Mar 18 15:36 loop2

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     3 Mar 18 15:36 loop3

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     4 Mar 18 15:36 loop4

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     5 Mar 18 15:36 loop5

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     6 Mar 18 15:36 loop6

brw-r----- 1 root disk   7,     7 Mar 18 15:36 loop7

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root         13 Mar 18 15:36 MAKEDEV -> /sbin/MAKEDEV

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root        120 Mar 18 15:36 mapper

brw-r----- 1 root disk   9,     0 Mar 18 15:36 md0

crw-r----- 1 root kmem   1,     1 Mar 18 15:36 mem

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root         60 Mar 18 15:36 net

crw-rw-rw- 1 root root   1,     3 Mar 18 15:36 null

crw-rw---- 1 root root  10,   144 Mar 18 15:36 nvram

crw------- 1 root root   1,    12 Mar 18 15:36 oldmem

crw-rw---- 1 root lp    99,     0 Mar 18 15:36 parport0

crw-rw---- 1 root lp    99,     1 Mar 18 15:36 parport1

crw-rw---- 1 root lp    99,     2 Mar 18 15:36 parport2

crw-rw---- 1 root lp    99,     3 Mar 18 15:36 parport3

crw-r----- 1 root kmem   1,     4 Mar 18 15:36 port

crw------- 1 root root 108,     0 Mar 18 15:36 ppp

crw-rw-rw- 1 root tty    5,     2 May  8 10:52 ptmx

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root          0 Mar 18 15:35 pts

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          4 Mar 18 15:36 ram -> ram1

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     0 Mar 18 15:35 ram0

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     1 Mar 18 15:35 ram1

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,    10 Mar 18 15:35 ram10

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,    11 Mar 18 15:35 ram11

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,    12 Mar 18 15:35 ram12

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,    13 Mar 18 15:35 ram13

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,    14 Mar 18 15:35 ram14

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,    15 Mar 18 15:35 ram15

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     2 Mar 18 15:35 ram2

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     3 Mar 18 15:35 ram3

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     4 Mar 18 15:35 ram4

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     5 Mar 18 15:35 ram5

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     6 Mar 18 15:35 ram6

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     7 Mar 18 15:35 ram7

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     8 Mar 18 15:35 ram8

brw-r----- 1 root disk   1,     9 Mar 18 15:35 ram9

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          4 Mar 18 15:36 ramdisk -> ram0

crw-rw-rw- 1 root root   1,     8 Mar 18 15:36 random

crw------- 1 root root 162,     0 Mar 18 15:36 rawctl

brw------- 1 root root 253,     0 Mar 18 15:36 root

crw-r--r-- 1 root root  10,   135 Mar 18 15:35 rtc

drwxrwxrwt 2 root root         40 Mar 18 15:36 shm

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root         15 Mar 18 15:36 stderr -> /proc/self/fd/2

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root         15 Mar 18 15:36 stdin -> /proc/self/fd/0

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root         15 Mar 18 15:36 stdout -> /proc/self/fd/1

crw------- 1 root root   4,     0 Mar 18 15:35 systty

crw-rw-rw- 1 root tty    5,     0 May  6 12:36 tty

crw-rw---- 1 root root   4,     0 Mar 18 15:35 tty0

crw--w---- 1 root tty    4,     1 May  6 12:27 tty1

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    10 Mar 18 15:35 tty10

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    11 Mar 18 15:35 tty11

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    12 Mar 18 15:35 tty12

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    13 Mar 18 15:36 tty13

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    14 Mar 18 15:36 tty14

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    15 Mar 18 15:36 tty15

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    16 Mar 18 15:36 tty16

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    17 Mar 18 15:36 tty17

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    18 Mar 18 15:36 tty18

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    19 Mar 18 15:36 tty19

crw------- 1 root root   4,     2 Mar 18 15:36 tty2

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    20 Mar 18 15:36 tty20

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    21 Mar 18 15:36 tty21

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    22 Mar 18 15:36 tty22

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    23 Mar 18 15:36 tty23

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    24 Mar 18 15:36 tty24

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    25 Mar 18 15:36 tty25

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    26 Mar 18 15:36 tty26

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    27 Mar 18 15:36 tty27

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    28 Mar 18 15:36 tty28

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    29 Mar 18 15:36 tty29

crw------- 1 root root   4,     3 Mar 18 15:36 tty3

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    30 Mar 18 15:36 tty30

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    31 Mar 18 15:36 tty31

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    32 Mar 18 15:36 tty32

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    33 Mar 18 15:36 tty33

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    34 Mar 18 15:36 tty34

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    35 Mar 18 15:36 tty35

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    36 Mar 18 15:36 tty36

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    37 Mar 18 15:36 tty37

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    38 Mar 18 15:36 tty38

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    39 Mar 18 15:36 tty39

crw------- 1 root root   4,     4 Mar 18 15:36 tty4

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    40 Mar 18 15:36 tty40

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    41 Mar 18 15:36 tty41

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    42 Mar 18 15:36 tty42

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    43 Mar 18 15:36 tty43

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    44 Mar 18 15:36 tty44

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    45 Mar 18 15:36 tty45

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    46 Mar 18 15:36 tty46

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    47 Mar 18 15:36 tty47

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    48 Mar 18 15:36 tty48

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    49 Mar 18 15:36 tty49

crw------- 1 root root   4,     5 Mar 18 15:36 tty5

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    50 Mar 18 15:36 tty50

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    51 Mar 18 15:36 tty51

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    52 Mar 18 15:36 tty52

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    53 Mar 18 15:36 tty53

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    54 Mar 18 15:36 tty54

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    55 Mar 18 15:36 tty55

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    56 Mar 18 15:36 tty56

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    57 Mar 18 15:36 tty57

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    58 Mar 18 15:36 tty58

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    59 Mar 18 15:36 tty59

crw------- 1 root root   4,     6 Mar 18 15:36 tty6

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    60 Mar 18 15:36 tty60

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    61 Mar 18 15:36 tty61

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    62 Mar 18 15:36 tty62

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,    63 Mar 18 15:36 tty63

crw-rw---- 1 root root   4,     7 Mar 18 15:35 tty7

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,     8 Mar 18 15:36 tty8

crw-rw---- 1 root tty    4,     9 Mar 18 15:35 tty9

crw-rw---- 1 root uucp   4,    64 Mar 18 15:35 ttyS0

crw------- 1 root root   4,    65 Mar 18 15:35 ttyS1

crw------- 1 root root   4,    66 Mar 18 15:35 ttyS2

crw------- 1 root root   4,    67 Mar 18 15:35 ttyS3

cr--r--r-- 1 root root   1,     9 Mar 18 15:36 urandom

crw------- 1 root root 442,     0 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev1.1_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442,     0 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev1.1_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442,  2048 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev2.1_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442,  2048 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev2.1_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442,  4096 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev3.1_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442,  4096 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev3.1_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442,  6144 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev4.1_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442,  6144 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev4.1_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442,  8192 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev5.1_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442,  8192 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev5.1_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10240 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.1_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10240 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.1_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10241 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.2_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10241 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.2_ep81

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10241 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.2_ep82

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10242 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.3_ep00

crw------- 1 root root 442, 10242 Mar 18 15:36 usbdev6.3_ep81

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     0 Mar 18 15:36 vcs

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     1 Mar 18 15:36 vcs1

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     2 Mar 18 15:36 vcs2

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     3 Mar 18 15:36 vcs3

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     4 Mar 18 15:36 vcs4

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     5 Mar 18 15:36 vcs5

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,     6 Mar 18 15:36 vcs6

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   128 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   129 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa1

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   130 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa2

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   131 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa3

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   132 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa4

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   133 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa5

crw------- 1 vcsa tty    7,   134 Mar 18 15:36 vcsa6

drwx------ 2 root root         80 Mar 18 15:36 VolGroup00

drwx------ 2 root root         60 Mar 18 15:36 VolGroup01

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root          4 Mar 18 15:36 X0R -> null

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root         80 Mar 18 15:36 xen

crw-rw-rw- 1 root root   1,     5 Mar 18 15:36 zero

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
busjahn earned 500 total points
ID: 24338898
There's a possibility that your Centos installation does not have the necessary modules loaded.  You'll want to see the usb mass storage and scsi base-system modules.  It's very likely that the scsi driver is part of the kernel instead of a module, so you probably won't see it.

Do an lsmod and paste the results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hi_cyberwarrior
ID: 24340145
I faced a related problem once. On a Dell R200, the front panel USB port did not recognize USB mouse and Keyboard! The simplest solution was to use the USB ports in the back and it worked. Can you please try other ports? Else you may want to investigate into using "lsusb -v"  or lsmod or modprove in figuring out the recognized devices, vendor and device ids and then check whether the corresponding module is present or not.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 24352430
I previously tried one of the rear ports and then the front usb port and neither worked.

The output of lsmod is shown below.
# lsmod

Module                  Size  Used by

netloop                10945  0

netbk                  78401  0 [permanent]

blktap                115941  2 [permanent]

blkbk                  22241  0 [permanent]

ipt_REJECT              9537  0

xt_tcpudp               7105  0

x_tables               17349  2 ipt_REJECT,xt_tcpudp

bridge                 53597  0

autofs4                24517  2

hidp                   23105  2

rfcomm                 42457  0

l2cap                  29505  10 hidp,rfcomm

bluetooth              53797  5 hidp,rfcomm,l2cap

sunrpc                144893  1

dm_multipath           22089  0

video                  21193  0

sbs                    18533  0

backlight              10049  1 video

i2c_ec                  9025  1 sbs

i2c_core               23745  1 i2c_ec

button                 10705  0

battery                13637  0

asus_acpi              19289  0

ac                      9157  0

ipv6                  258273  44

xfrm_nalgo             13765  1 ipv6

crypto_api             11969  1 xfrm_nalgo

parport_pc             29157  0

lp                     15849  0

parport                37641  2 parport_pc,lp

i5000_edac             12481  0

edac_mc                26513  1 i5000_edac

bnx2                  139869  0

ide_cd                 40033  0

serial_core            23617  0

serio_raw              10693  0

cdrom                  36705  1 ide_cd

pcspkr                  7105  0

dm_snapshot            21477  0

dm_zero                 6209  0

dm_mirror              29381  0

dm_mod                 61405  11 dm_multipath,dm_snapshot,dm_zero,dm_mirror

ata_piix               22341  0

libata                144637  1 ata_piix

cciss                  62021  5

sd_mod                 24897  0

scsi_mod              134861  3 libata,cciss,sd_mod

ext3                  123593  3

jbd                    56553  1 ext3

uhci_hcd               25677  0

ohci_hcd               23517  0

ehci_hcd               33741  0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24352479
did you check that the usb is enabled on BIOS ?
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 24354599
I didnt disable usb in the bios but that doesnt mean it was disabled when I got it.

I will reboot the server tomorrow and let you know. I should really activate the latest kernel at this point aswell and a reboot and bios settings check will accomplish both tasks.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:grblades
ID: 31579002
Yes it turned out it was a kernel/module related issue. I rebooted the server and the BIOS had the USB ports enabled but after booting into the newer kernel it worked fine.
0