Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESEUTIL to repair Exchange in SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I am trying to to repair a exchange database on a SBS 2003 box. Can some one give me the correct command to do this. I have tried
ESEUTIL /P C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

I get an error "Invalid argument"

Thank You,
John
0
Comment
Question by:DjJohnny
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24326072
You need to execute from BIN directory

for exm: c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /p "drive:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24326113
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theShao earned 2000 total points
ID: 24326535
Also, from the command you've given above, C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb would need to be in quotes like "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb".
Make sure you've got backups of the files - i'm sure you've done this but in my experience by the time you're using ESEUTIL and ISINTEG you're in a pretty bad way, the last thing you'll want is to make it any worse.
There's a good article here
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
Discussing the use of these tools, and a microsoft technet article here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996436.aspx
note the line at the top of this doc - "Try to repair an Exchange database only as a last resort, because such an attempt can lead to loss of data." - Not trying to worry you, just a reminder to be very careful.
0