Solved

What does it mean "One or more logical drives contain a bad stripe: controller 1" (server RAIDmanager)

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
6,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi

I have a raid 5 with 4 disks.
the server raid manager sent a Warning msg about bad stripe
"One or more logical drives contain a bad stripe: controller 1"

What does it mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Diskal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cherubim
ID: 24326221
It means that your logical drive has an error.
A logical drive is a drive combined out of X physical drives.

In your case it means that one of you 4 disks seems to be bad.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:potva03
ID: 24327313
If you are using Hp Server then try checking in the SML or ADU so that we can identify if all the disks are having issue or if any drive is faulty and this depends on the Raid being implemented

we can also look in IML to confirm if the controller is fine or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 24342553
Thank you,

i'm using ibm servsr "IBM Server xseries 226 "

How do I know which of the disks is damaged?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24344055
You cannot tell which disk is the problem. A bad stripe on a logical drive generally means that all disks have readable data but that parity doesn't match data. This can occur with RAID 5 if you have a power-out and the cache battery goes flat before it can write the contents to the disk. The error is most likely found when the controller is doing background parity checking which most of them do when they are idle, since the data and parity are inconsistant the controller doesn't know what to do to repair the problem. Only way out of the problem is to backup what you can and restore after re-initialising the array.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cherubim
ID: 24344931
Some controllers have a re-sync function, don't know if yours has it though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 24345083
i try to backup with acronis and get "faild to read data from the disk ".

I think that  one of the disks has a bad sectore.
;(
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24345289
If one of the disks had a bad sector the controller would get the data off the other disks using parity so that can not cause the problem. You wouldn't have a problem if one of the disks had a bad sector. The controller can't reconstruct the data from parity with a bad stripe because it doesn't know which drive has faulty data. It therefore returns a read error to the OS. It is not a disk fault, it is a data mismatch.

Acronis is an imaging product, it will stop as soon as it reaches the read error. You have to do a file-by-file backup, you should be able to get all but one or two files off it, you might even get the whole lot since the bad stripe may not have any data on it. If the file-by-file backup fails when it reaches a bad file rather than carry on with the rest you have to delete that file and then try again.

There may be an option to re-sync but it would require manual intervention to tell which of the disks had the mis-matched data on it. RAID reconstructor from runtime.org may be able to deal with the problem but you still would have no way of knowing which version of the file is bad.

If you imaged all 4 disks seperately with RAID reconstructor (you would have to take them off the RAID controller and put on a non-RAID one for this) you could generate 4 recoveries, each with a disk missing, and compare them.

Taking one of the disks out and shoving it back in again will probably cure the bad stripe *but* you would not know if the data was valid or not. You would be randomly selecting which disk had the mismatching stripe element on it.

RAID level 2 would cope with this but nobody uses RAID 2 any more.

You could even ignore the error and continue to use it, the controller will give a read error whenever the bad stripe is encountered and the OS may automatically map it into its bad sector list (it's not a physical bad sector but to the OS it looks like one). chkdsk, fsck etc can probably map the blocks out for you but you may not be able to do an image backup even then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 24347249
Thank you,

i try to copy file by file and Unfortunately the data base of mail server not pass .
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 24347384
Oh dear, if the error is right in your main database file backup isn't gping to help you. Is the database still running? You could run an individual mailbox backup and again hopefully get most of the mail out.

I think you're going to have to do the raid reconstructor trick, you'll end up with 4 versions of the file and you may be able to pick the correct version by seeing which one passes database consistency check. RAID reconstructor may take hours and you need a load of spare disk space for the disk images and restores, either that or send the disks off to a data recovery agency which will cost you a packet. How long ago is your last good backup? Is the database still running?
0