Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to get .avi movie to play on iphone?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
i have a few .avi files i want to get on my iphone so i can take them on a trip. please list any apps or whatever is needed with steps i need to take.

i want the avi files to play on my iphone.
0
Comment
Question by:supergirl2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24326308
Hi,

Load Itunes - and import into it -> it will convert to mp4 and then you can sync to your iphone and it will be able to play.

I dont think it will directly play an avi - it must convert to its format.

regards
Dinesh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 24327863
0
 

Author Comment

by:supergirl2008
ID: 24329708
dineesh:
how do i import an avi into itunes?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 24329779
supergirl2008
You need to change the AVI to mp4, Jodix iPod Free Converter does that very easily.
If you put the AVI files into iTunes you'll be able to see them INSIDE iTunes but they wont be copied to the iPod, you need to convert them first.
0