Solved

iPOD burnt out USB ports on my desktop??

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

After plugging in an IPOD charger the charged seemed to overheat, I smelled smoke and the charger was black on the bottom.  I turned the computer off right away.  When turned back on the USB ports, speakers on the monitor, and wireless internet don't work, the keyboard works and rest of computer works correctly.  Could the IPOD possibly have just fried some parts of my PC??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24326310
Possibly, it depends on the heat buildup and what if any damage was caused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24326515
Well it was to smell burnt and make the charger turn black, and there is power to the USB ports when you plug something in it will light up, but it acts as if nothing is plugged in at all.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 500 total points
ID: 24326585
Sounds like it fried some components on your board atleast the ones that share the same bus.

You may have to purchase an new motherboard
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 24327909
I don't get it, what kind of charger was plugged to the USB ports?
The iPod charges from a computer using the USB cable used to syncronize or by plugging an adapter to the wall.
I belive you are talking about a powered USB hub
Will you please clarify?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24328534
No, not a powered USB hub, it was charing while docked in a desktop cradle charger.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 24329288
Thanks for the clarification, sadly I agree with Brum07, most likely you'll need a new motherboard & a charger for the iPod
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 24331282
What degree of knowledge do you have on PCs??? does the PC still on warranty??? if not, and the first one is fair... you could open up the PC and check for any burnt component that might be causing some short... usually the port is connected to a 4 packed resistor, or a tiny inductor, and then is connected to the south bridge which if burnt might be worthless to change, better get a new mobo!!!...
0