Solved

Exchange/IMAP Emails on IPhone..

Posted on 2009-05-07
13
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi
Can anyone please help me step by step of how to configure my exchange server 2003 to sync with my Iphone either by Micosoft exchange or even IMAP4..  I feel I have tried almost everything possible.. but must be doing something wrong as I keep getting "cannot get mail - The connection to the server failed"  I'm going crazy..

What I have noticed though is that when the Iphone is setup to use Exchange, when it tries to sync with the server I get this error id in the event viewer..

Source - Server ActiveSync
Type - Error
Event ID: - 3012

Any help would be greatly appreiated..

Regards
Darren
0
Comment
Question by:dazzzor
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
Comment Utility
this is for Windows Mobile devices - but it might help

Error messages when you try to synchronize a Windows Mobile 5.0-based mobile device to Exchange Server 2003 on a Windows SBS 2003-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937635

also check this thread out as well
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21920989.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
Comment Utility
Hi abhaigh,

Thanks for your quick responce, but have looked into both those links and still getting the error Cannot get mail...  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeremymjackson
Comment Utility
You may want to check if SSL is enabled on the iPhone.  It gets enabled by default when setting up the exchange server connection.  Go into the account properties for that email account on the iPhone and turn of SSL.  Try your sync again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
The iPhone is a very poor implementation of ActiveSync and causes more problems than anything else.

Therefore I would confirm the server works correctly using the Microsoft test site:
https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/

The most common problem is SSL certificates, as the iPhone struggles with them if things are not correct, or you are trying to use a self generated certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
Comment Utility
Mestha..

I have just run the test from the above link and this is the report:-
 
Attempting to Resolve the host name mail.mydomain.co.uk in DNS.
 Host successfully Resolved
Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: (My IP Address)

Testing TCP Port 443 on host mail.mydomain.co.uk to ensure it is listening/open.
 The port was opened successfully.

Testing SSL Certificate for validity.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
Test Steps
 Validating certificate name
 Successfully validated the certificate name
Additional Details
 Found hostname mail.mydomain.co.uk in Certificate Subject Common name

Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile Devices
 The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand additional details.
Additional Details
 Certificate is only trusted on Windows Mobile 6.0 and later. Windows Mobile 5.0 and 5.0 + MSFP devices will not be able to sync. Root = OU=Go Daddy Class 2 Certification Authority, O="The Go Daddy Group, Inc.", C=US

Testing certificate date to ensure validity
 Date Validation passed. The certificate is not expired.
Additional Details
 Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 4/30/2009 2:28:04 AM, NotAfter = 4/30/2010 2:28:04 AM



Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.mydomain.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-Activesync/
 Http Authentication Methods are correct
Additional Details
 Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic

Attempting an Activesync session with server
 Testing an ActiveSync session completed successfully
Test Steps
 Attempting to send OPTIONS command to server
 OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid
Additional Details
 Headers received: Pragma: no-cache
Public: OPTIONS, POST
Allow: OPTIONS, POST
MS-Server-ActiveSync: 6.5.7638.1
MS-ASProtocolVersions: 1.0,2.0,2.1,2.5
MS-ASProtocolCommands: Sync,SendMail,SmartForward,SmartReply,GetAttachment,GetHierarchy,CreateCollection,DeleteCollection,MoveCollection,FolderSync,FolderCreate,FolderDelete,FolderUpdate,MoveItems,GetItemEstimate,MeetingResponse,ResolveRecipients,ValidateCert,Provision,Search,Notify,Ping
Content-Length: 0
Date: Thu, 07 May 2009 21:58:01 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET



Attempting FolderSync command on ActiveSync session
 FolderSync command completed successfully.
Additional Details
 Number of Folders: 104

Attempting initial sync (no data) for Inbox folder
 Completed Sync Command successfully
Additional Details
 Status: 1

Attempting to test GetItemEstimate command for Inbox Folder
 Successfully received GetItemEstimate Response from Server
Additional Details
 Estimate: 624 messages

Attempting to test Sync of Inbox Folder
 Completed Sync Command successfully
Additional Details
 Number of items synchronized: 96

Everything looks ok to me..  I am really baffled with this one..

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
Comment Utility
I must say though, I have just deleted the exchange mail account on the IPhone and recreated it again, and it keeps asking me for a correct password, to which I have entered at least a dozen times and it keeps asking for the password to be entered time and time again..    
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
Password prompts usually mean the device cannot sync for some reason. ActiveSync cannot cope with many errors very well.
The test passes, so it has to be something with the device. If you browse to the server do you get a certificate prompt?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
Comment Utility
Im sorry, do you mean browse to the server on the Iphone or a desktop..?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
From the device. Doing it from a desktop is no good because that doesn't tell if you the device is able to accept the certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
Comment Utility
Hi

I have just browsed to my email OWA using safari and it all worked fine... the address used was:-
https://mail.mydomain.co.uk/exchange

Darren
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
Comment Utility
If you didn't receive any authentication prompts then it should work correctly on the device as well. It passes the tests on the Microsoft site. Ensure that the username, password and domain are set correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzzor
Comment Utility
Yhea all the settings are correct..  I have checked them and reset up the account time and time again..
and even now I am still being asked for my password and when I enter I get the same box popped up asking my again..

Darren
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know what else to suggest other than resetting the device. The iPhone is a very poor implementation of ActiveSync and is troublesome to get working. If the Microsoft site works then ActiveSync is functioning correctly.
You could get hold of the Windows Mobile emulator from Microsoft and try that, confirm it works with a pure MS solution, if it does, then the problem is with the device.

Simon.
0