Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java .class Files and Security

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,

I was curious how secure Java .class files are created using current versions of Java.

1. Can a Java .class file be uncompiled to be able to see the source code?

2. Is there a way to prevent this and\or encrypt it?


Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michael4606
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 24326420
>>1. Can a Java .class file be uncompiled to be able to see the source code?

Yes, using a decompiler

>> 2. Not ultimately. All you can do is make it more difficult by using an obfuscator.


If you keep classes server-side, they should be safe though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24326434
You can use java decompilers to see the source code of the .class files.
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-07-1997/jw-07-decompilers.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 24326453
You can use 'Code Obfuscation' to prevent reverse engineering :)
http://www.cs.arizona.edu/~collberg/Research/Students/DouglasLow/obfuscation.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 24332221
1. usually, though the quality of the source depends on what ofuscation was applied

Have a look here http://www.zelix.com/klassmaster/index.html


This is a good read on the subject

http://www.excelsior-usa.com/articles/java-obfuscators.html
0