Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I stop DNS registration of a secondary NIC on a domain controller?

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have two DCs on a network of servers in a co-location facility. The colo requires each server to have a second NIC for monitoring purposes. These secondary NICs are on a completely different, isolated subnet. There should be no traffic between servers on this subnet. The problem I am running into is that the two DCs are registering both of their NICs in DNS as valid resolutions for the domain root. In other words, a DNS query for "domain.local" returns four results:
192.168.123.2 ("real" interface of server1)
192.168.123.3 ("real" interface of server2)
10.128.214.72 (monitoring interface of server1)
10.128.214.73 (monitoring interface of server2)

I think this might be causing problems for me.
How do I tell a DC to only register certain interfaces with DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:ClocktowerTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24326525
Open the properties of the DNS server, and make sure the DNS service is only bound to the 192 address.
A DNS server will by default register all addresses it's listening on, even if the "Don't register ..." box is ticked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mabthal
ID: 24339864
got to the external nic - tcp/ip properties - advanced - DNS tab and at the bottom uncheck "register this connection's addresses in DNS"
0