Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network mapping

Posted on 2009-05-07
17
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to map a network share to a drive letter via java?
0
Comment
Question by:robert_a_jenkin
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24326510
You could Runtime.exec net share
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24326512
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24326520
No, or you must exec the command:

CMD C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\NET USE S: \\othersystem\sharedfolder

or such.

;JOOP!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24326533
In parallel!

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_a_jenkin
ID: 24326552
whould the runtime.exec method also work on a unix environment. the windows net use is clear and via this I can user accounts for security. but what would be a simular solution for unix?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24326663
YES!

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24326670
use the mount command, like in the shell.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24326705
robert_a_jenkin, i'm confused. You posted a question and then accepted an answer to a different question. Unix systems don't have 'drive letters' ...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24328038
Yes, robert_a_jenkin, this is not fair.
At least you could give CEHJ half of the points!
Please reopen the question and do right.
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_a_jenkin
ID: 24328210
how do you reopen it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24328497
Try to click "Request Attention" above.

(I never done it before).

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert_a_jenkin
ID: 24328521
I have tried that without success so far
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24328953
Don't worry this time. I made an error - of course cleaned up by sciuriware - it's of course net use, not net share

Thanks for your support Joop
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24333189
You are welcome, CEHJ.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24556385
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24557158
:)))))))-
0