Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine Multiple Spool Files to One Outq

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Experts,

I need to find out if there's an easy way to combine multiple spool files and have them print on one outq.  Currently we had been entering '2 change' for our spool files and then specifying 'outq(printername)'.

We've recently begin saving the print jobs as PDF instead of paper and would like to be able to combine the output into a single print job so that we're only 'printing' one pdf document instead of 5 or 10 at a time.

I should clarify that we're using an installed PDF 'printer' on Windows XP workstations and are using the iseries Printer session to redirect the output to PDF instead of a network printer.
0
Comment
Question by:tom_brandl_73
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 24327550
Hi
are they just standard SCS print files?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_brandl_73
ID: 24327611
yes.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24327698
If they are all the same you can do a cpysplf to a database with the print control characters, then copy the database back through the printer file to create a single splf

dave
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24328583
Download and install the MOVOUTQ utility (has a couple of other tools that are pre-requisites, so read the installation notes first.)

http://www.dbg400.net/foswiki/bin/view/DBG400/MovOutQ

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_brandl_73
ID: 24328825
Dave/Gary,

I was hoping that there was a simple command-line option (i.e. maybe an outq parameter) to group the files together.  The users who need to do this are not technical.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24329453
Sounds like you already know how to do that:  put a "2' next to all of the files you want to move, type OUTQ(quenename) on the command line, and press enter.  Works for 1 or multiple files.

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24329568
Oh, - I think I misunderstood.  You want to concatenate multiple files into a single spooled file?  Yeah, you'll have to do something like what Dave suggested.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24330687
One minor possibility... IF you're on V6R1...

You can add "user options" to IBM 'Work with...' panels for spooled files. You might create a basic CL program that can accept each spooled file and add to an intermediate database file. Then run a second option that puts the DB file back out as a new combined spooled file...?

That might be appropriate for non-tech users.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_brandl_73
ID: 24330765
ok - we're on V5R4....  Yes, just wanted to concatenate multiple spooled files into one.

Thanks everyone.
0