Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how  to set commands in dot matix 80 column printer?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using wipro lx540 printer.  How i set compress mode of printing
0
Comment
Question by:dharmgr5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24333046
Usually there is a place in the Printer properties for changing modes.
Depends on the OS and driver.

There might also be switches or settings on the printer itself that can be set. You will need to see the manual for that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24333537
Download a Hex editor such as http://artemis.wszib.edu.pl/~mdudek/ and put the following Hex codes into a file:-

1B 0F

Save the file.  Go into a command prompt and type

COPY /B filename you created LPT1

Assuming the printer is connected to your parallel port, anything printed subsequently should be printed in condensed format.  This is provided that the application you are using does not send a printer reset before sending printable characters to the printer.


If the file you created contained the following codes, the printer would type ABC followed by a carriage return line feed.

Here's a list of other Epson codes

http://members.tripod.com/~petlibrary/printesc.htm

1B 0F 41 42 43 0D 0A
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 24333545
Sorry, the order of the last part of my comment was a bit squiffy

If the file you created contained the following codes, the printer would type ABC followed by a carriage return line feed.

1B 0F 41 42 43 0D 0A


Here's a list of other Epson codes

http://members.tripod.com/~petlibrary/printesc.htm
0