Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I use 3DES encryption in PHP

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are planning to develope a website in PHP. We have requirements to use 3DES encryption. The website will be based on windows server. Do I need to do some preparations on the server to use this function in PHP ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24327018
Hi,

look at this:

http://www.vicman.net/download/4132/

hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ycTIN
ycTIN earned 1000 total points
ID: 24333045
Yes, you need enable Mcrypt module in PHP:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/book.mcrypt.php

Mcrypt supported: (http://www.php.net/manual/en/mcrypt.ciphers.php)
3DES
ARCFOUR_IV (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
ARCFOUR (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
BLOWFISH
CAST_128
CAST_256
CRYPT
DES
DES_COMPAT (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
ENIGMA (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only, alias for MCRYPT_CRYPT)
GOST
IDEA (non-free)
LOKI97 (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
MARS (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only, non-free)
PANAMA (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
RIJNDAEL_128 (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
RIJNDAEL_192 (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
RIJNDAEL_256 (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
RC2
RC4 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
RC6 (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
RC6_128 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
RC6_192 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
RC6_256 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
SAFER64
SAFER128
SAFERPLUS (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
SERPENT(libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
SERPENT_128 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
SERPENT_192 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
SERPENT_256 (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
SKIPJACK (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
TEAN (libmcrypt 2.2.x only)
THREEWAY
TRIPLEDES (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
TWOFISH (for older mcrypt 2.x versions, or mcrypt > 2.4.x )
TWOFISH128 (TWOFISHxxx are available in newer 2.x versions, but not in the 2.4.x versions)
TWOFISH192
TWOFISH256
WAKE (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)
XTEA (libmcrypt > 2.4.x only)


0