Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LSAFF.exe error

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
as been getting a LSAFF.exe error. It is saying that it will be shutting down.
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy1988 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24326841
It seems that you're PC is infected from virus. Install a trial version of Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 from http://www.kaspersky.com & disinfect your PC.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24326866
hi tcands,
                 check this link.

http://www.askdavetaylor.com/lsassexe_system_error_every_time_i_boot_windows.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24326891
@tapanpattanaik: The solution you're giving is for LSASS.EXE worm while author had asked for LSAFF.EXE worm which is sassar worm :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24326899

hi tcands,

               Check this link also. Down load Malicious Software Removal Tool and scan your system.

http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

     or

down load Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 trial version and scan your system.

http://www.kaspersky.com/trials

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24326926
hi  tcands & Andy1988 ,
 
                       sorry for my first post , i have given a work link to u

             
0