Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fast BMP to PNG conversion

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We are trying to compress a 1280x1024x24 bit BMP file to PNG and decompress it  back to BMP format. Using CxImage library takes around 70ms (PNG->BMP)  on an Intel Core2Duo PC. Is there a faster library or code blocks or Windows APIs that can be used? We are also looking to minimizing the CPU usage for this.
0
Comment
Question by:arijit_rebaca
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JohnGaby
ID: 24326930
You could try using the Image class of GDI+.  It can do the conversion, but I don't know if it would be faster or not.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms534462(VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:arijit_rebaca
ID: 24333776
We tried the gdi+ apis like image->Save. The conversion is fine but the time taken is almost 200 ms. Is there any other way to make it faster than 70 ms? Also we are looking to get the image in a buffer format instead of files,  i.e. we will give the image buffer to the said application and the application will give us the converted image buffer.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 24334069
70ms is a good time for such image. Take a look: http://www.irfanview.com/
it is a very simple editor (probably based on CxImage). It converts the files.
I use PNGLib directly, I need only one way PNG->BMP, but I have bigger files.
PNGLib allows to load the PNG (very fast operation), then left to create the DIB section and make the bit array. So how fast it can be?
0