Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 Inter-Organization Replication Question

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Everyone:

I have a general question regarding implementing Microsoft's Inter-Organization Replication Tool from one forest (using Exchange 2003) to another forest (using Exchange 2007).

I have a request to make available a calendar resource from one forest (the calendar is in Exchange 2003) to another forest (Exchange 2007) - both forests utilize Outlook 2007 as the client, and both forests are at domain functional level Windows Server 2003 Native.

1.  Has anyone attempted to use Microsoft's Inter-Organization Replication Tool to accomplish this in a cross forest / mixed Exchange environment?
2.  My research tells me (or implies) that Inter-Organization Replication Tool will not work with Outlook 2007 - is this statement accurate?
3.  Is anyone aware of other options that I could use (besides MIIS) that I could use to accomplish this task?

Thanks in advance for your help

mainbearing

0
Comment
Question by:mainbearing
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24327426
cross-forest, yes - mixed exchange, no - not yet - but as you will be using it to replicate teh free/busy information, I cannot see any reason why it wouldn't do the job

I also cannot see any reason why you might think that the IOR would not work with Outlook 2007 - it has nothing to do with the client at all - it works at the server lever replicating data from one Exchange system to another. It doesn't interact at all with Outlook

Quest have a suite of tools available (at a cost) that will accomplish the same thing as the native M$ tools

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24330675
Abhaigh is right. You should consider using "Quest Collaboration services". Working well, and you will keep your hairs.
0