[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange database size

Posted on 2009-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I have an exchange server 2003 that I bumped up the size to 75 Gb with a registry entry a year ago. Lately the Exchange services stop responding a lot and i have to restart them to get the mailboxes going again. I checked my priv1.edb and priv1.stm files on the server and they add up to 83 GB. I assume that is the problem, is there a way increase my database size more than 75 GB ??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nmmcfk
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mohammedkasim21
ID: 24327100
Hi,

If you are using Exchange 2003 STD edition, maximum DB size can  only 75 GB - you can upgrade to 'Enterprise Edition' to increase the size of DB.

or else you can take a backup of DB and try Offline Defragmentation (Eseutil /D)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254132http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254132
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123761(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254132
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259851

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vincebryan
ID: 24327102
The only way to increase this limit is to upgrade to Enterprise Edition where there is no restriction on the mailbox database size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 24327198
How much downtime is expected ???
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24328626
An offline defrag is a waste of time.

Exchange database limit is now enforced by a logical limit, not a hard limit.
The limit of 75gb is the physical size of the database, minus the white space (which is reported by event ID 1221 each night). All an offline defrag will do is remove that white space and maybe a little more.
You should see an event logged at 5am which tells you the size of the store as Exchange sees it.

You basically have four options.

1. Data needs to be removed from the store. That could be in to PST files (evil things) or an archiving solution.
2. Purchase Exchange 2007 Enterprise edition and use downgrade rights to Exchange 2003 Enterprise edition (you cannot purchase Exchange 2003 any longer).  That is a very expensive purchase, particularly when you consider option 3.
3. Upgrade to Exchange 2007. Standard edition has an unlimited database (Well technically 8TB). You will need new hardware as there are no in place upgrade options, plus new CALs, but it can often be less than the purchase or Exchange 2007 Enterprise edition.
4. Purchase an additional server, with Exchange 2007 license and downgrade to Exchange 2003 and share the load. Personally I wouldn't even consider this unless you cannot get the budget for Exchange 2007 CALs. Furthermore introducing a second Exchange 2003 server can complicate matters for OWA, RPC over HTTPS and Exchange ActiveSync access, usually requiring a third Exchange 2003 server to be introduced.

Those are your only options, the most suitable for most companies is 3.
The only other thing I would say is that if you do buy Exchange 2007 now, put software assurance on to it. Then you will get Exchange 2010 when it is released.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 24329214
So basically, if I buy another server and install exchange 2007 on it, we should be all set ......
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24330749
If you can migrate to Exchange 2007 then the only limits are on storage capacity, backups etc. Exchange is not going to give you limit issues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 24375985
I red somewhere that Exchange 2007 Standard edition is marketing with no space limit but once install it gives you a 50 GB limit ..... that you have to go in the registry again and change the size ... did you guys heard about that ?? should I buy the entreprise edition just to be sure ??
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24376014
Exchange 2007 out of the box has a soft limit of 50gb without SP1, with SP1 that is increased to 250gb. It is easily changed via a registry modification to anything up to 8tb.

No reason to waste money on Enterprise edition.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 24376037
OK I see ..... so is the SP1 avalable now ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24377504
Exchange 2007 SP1 has been available for almost 18 months.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 24385367
ok thank you guys for the info ... I appreciate.
0