Solved

javascript to remove/hide browser address bar or toolbar

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
2,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to remove/hide the browsers address bar or toolbar using Javascript for IE 7?
Im using the code below but I still see the address bar. Also, when the new page displays the exsisting ones data disappears and says [object], any ideas? Thanks.

"javascript: window.open("""+prodID+""",""Invoices"",""toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,location=no,resizable=no,width=625,height=550,left225,top=120"");"
0
Comment
Question by:Kmeli
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24327076
IE 7 you cannot do it using javascript

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24327137
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24327144
Sorry the second on will not worjk for you
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24327154
See this
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24327160
We think the address bar is also important for users to see in pop-up windows. A missing address bar creates a chance for a fraudster to forge an address of their own. To help thwart that, IE7 will show the address bar on all internet windows to help users see where they are. IE7 will also help users avoid fraudulent sites if users choose to use the Phishing Filter to check a site for known phishing activity.
http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2005/11/21/495507.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bugada
ID: 24327222
The first argument must be an Url, and on my computer the toolbar is hidden. May be it depends on a local setting.
Avoid the javascript: protocol, unuseful and unsafe.
<input type="button" onclick='window.open("test.html","Invoices","toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,location=no,resizable=no,width=625,height=550,left225,top=120");'>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 500 total points
ID: 24327399
It depends on a local setting, you can see in the attached screenshot, if theentry enclosed in black square is enabled then it will work
ie7.bmp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Numerouno1
ID: 35092014
my payment has been deducted from my credit card but,
this is not working at all
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Numerouno1
ID: 35092017
i am using window xp....
0