Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.htaccess - Allow cgi scripts without extensions to run

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a bunch of old Perl web scripts that do NOT have an extension.  Even though the permissions are set to 755 the code is outputted instead of the script running.

Could this be fixed with .htaccess? If so, what should I place in .htaccess?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 24333599
# assuming your files in /cgi-bin/


 Options +ExecCGI
  ...

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1200 total points
ID: 24334159
> Could this be fixed with .htaccess? If so, what should I place in .htaccess?

To pass any resource to mod_cgi,

SetHandler cgi-script
0