[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude D620 low speaker volume

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
4,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Latitude D620 and the speaker volume is very low. I've increased all the volume levels on the volume control ( main, wav, CD, etc.) checked the volume control on the laptop itself, loaded the latest sound drivers, flushed the cache (removed power and battery, held down power button for 30 seconds). I've looked at all the sound setting properties and codec setting properties that I can think of to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:glenwdri
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24327202
Has it always been low? Or is this a new occurance? Laptop speakers are almost always sub-par, and Dell's aren't that great to begin with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenwdri
ID: 24327375
no it hasn't always been this low. The laptop was wiped and the OS reinstalled and since that time, it has been low
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 24329563
Boot to either the utility partition or drivers and utilities cd and run a diagnostic on the sound and see if the volume is low during diags, if not then it in the software. If the volume is still low in diags attach speakers or headphones and re-run the diags if the sounds is still low then it's a sound card problem, if it sounds fine then the speakers are dying.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:yevgeniy11
ID: 24339355
Go there: http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=888111&kbln=en-us

Select Agree and request KB888111. Run it, install and reboot.

This should help.

Also, replace audio driver. Your audio driver works, but is simply a bad driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenwdri
ID: 24340366
yevgenky11:if you read my initial request, you would see that I already replaced / reloaded the audio driver. I'm not sure about running some hotfix from Microsoft. What's it supposed to do?

jamietoner: tried your fixes; sound is low in diags; louder with headphones but not sure it is as loud as it should be. I can blast my eardrums out on another machine with the headphones in. If it's a sound card problem, is there a fix for that other than updating the driver which I've already done?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24341970
If it's the sounds card you'll have to replace the motherboard, is it still in warranty?
0