Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading gridview value

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I want to read a column value in MS gridview control using FOR loop. I will basically comparing the value in each row for that column and then I will have to put that row in edit mode if the values of that row match with what I have in a variable.

How would I do that? Please help
0
Comment
Question by:vrao92
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24327869

Got the solution, see below

Cells[2] .. where 2 is the column index which we need.

for (int i = 0; i < GridViewHW.Rows.Count; i++)
        {
            string value = GridViewHW.Rows[i].Cells[2].ToString();
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrao92
ID: 24327998
I converted this code to Vb.net and this is what I have
  Dim sValue As String
        For i As Integer = 0 To GridView3.Rows.Count - 1
            sValue = GridView3.Rows(i).Cells(4).ToString()
        Next

And in my imeediate window I typed in ?svalue and I get this.. System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataControlFieldCell
but not the value
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M3mph15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24333609
Hi, Try sValue = GridView3.Rows(i).Cells(4).Text.ToString()
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrao92
ID: 24335380
Thank you..I tried and it worked.
0