Solved

How do I delete contents of CSC folder in Windows 7?

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
12,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I set up Offline files on my laptop running Windows 7, 64 bit. It seems to be making my computer lock up. I turned off my offline files, tried to delete the contents of CSC folder(because it is 30GB), which worked in XP, but access is denied in 7. There are some suggested command line fixes for Vista out there on the internet, to take ownership of the folder, but I am having no luck. Anyone encountered this yet?
0
Comment
Question by:slimjim1437
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24327325
I haven't used Offline Files in my Windows 7 yet, but it seems this web page tells how to do it:

http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-7/delete-temporary-files-used-by-offline-files/
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 24327857
This does not address my problem, I want to discontinue the Sync relationship and delete all the Offline files, which are stored in the CSC folder. I understand how to turn off Offline files but not how to delete them.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24327902
I thought those "temporary files" referenced by the article were the files in the CSC folder.  Did you actually try the instructions of the article to see if it did what you want?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 24327994
Yes, I tried this. The Interface has changed somewhat.There is no access to Offline files in the Sync center, accessed them through the run line. There are no tabs on the Offline files unless Offline files are enabled. When I told it to delete Temporary files, it said it deleted something, but it did not delete the 30 GB file in my CSC folder. I was on my network when I tried this, will try doing it while off my network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 24329350
Still no luck accessing the CSC folder while disconnected from my network to delete it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 500 total points
ID: 24335293
Please enable Offline files temporarily again and restart the computer. You have to do this to access the offline files, otherwise the following will not work because the button are grayed out.

  • Open the Sync Center
  • Select "Manage offline files"
  • Click on "View your offline files" on the General-tab
  • An explorer window opens
  • Double-click on computers
  • You should see now an icon for the computer from which you stored files from.
  • Right-click on the computer icon and choose "Delete offline copy"
Hope this helps.




0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 31579054
This is not totaly fair of me, but manage offline files was not in the sync center in Windows 7 beta,  had to search for Offline files.
0