[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installable Options greyed out for Xerox Phaser 4500 on Server 2003 x64

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Like the title says...

I go into the printer properties and click on the configuration tab and then the installable options button.  All the options show, but they are greyed out.  I can not enable the optional duplex unit because of this.  I can not print double sided because it can not be enabled.  

The printer and duplexer work fine on a Server 2003 x86 server.  It seems to be a driver issue, but I have no idea how to fix it.  This is the latest x64 driver available from Xerox's web site.

Thanks in advance...
Installable-Options.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24327752
I have been having much the same problem with several of our printers on Server 2003 x64.  Have you visited the Xerox website for an updated driver?   you may have to try a Universal or XL print driver for Server 2003 x64
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 24329682
Not sure about Xerox devices and drivers, just a few general comments.

(a) With some modern printers, the capabilities (in terms of optional components, such as duplex units) are automatically detected (and the driver is automatically configured) via a bi-directional link (usually employing SNMP mechanisms for TCP/IP-connected devices).
But if the relevant ports / protocols are disabled, this won't happen.

(b) With older printers, the driver has to be configured manually.
But this can usually only be done when logged in as a user with administrative credentials.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24330000
You didn't nail it DansDadUK, but you did direct me where I needed to go.  I had to set an SNMP community name in the printer driver and the options were no longer greyed out.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 31579058
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdivasta1
ID: 26835859
I'm having the same problem with my Xerox phaser 5500 It is not greyed out my windows 7 machine and 1 of my XP X64 machines but on the other XP X64 machines they are all greyed out. Not sure how I got the one X64 machine to work because I reinstalled the driver and it just worked. then I tried the same thing on 2 other X64 machines which didn't work.
0