Solved

Windows CE vs 4.0 and higher ?

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an HP iPAQ 3950 and want to upgrade the operating system but I am baffled as where I can obtain it. I have looked on eBay, Amazon etc and it doesn't appear to be a free Microsoft download. So my question is: where can i obtain version 4.0 or 5.0 of Windows CE for my PDA ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
Comment Utility
There is none available, thanks to HP.

HP releases there devices as Is meaning that it is very rare for HP to release a software update. I have had a few HP devices and there were no ROM updates. I suggest you get a HTC device.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
Comment Utility
You say Windows CE and your PDA. If it's PDA you should have Windows Mobile or, for old device, Pocket PC on it.
I don't know well all HP iPAQ PDA's, I had expirience with old models beginning from 2110, 39xx, 19xx. I can be wrong, but probably your PDA is 5-8 years old and has just Pocket PC version.
If it is PND (personal navigation device), it will be very difficult (or even imposible) to update the OS on your device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
Comment Utility
When I click on Asset Viewer -> Version it shows:

OS Version: Windows CE 3.0

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you know that this is almost first MS version? This is the first version that supports normal file system. I'm not sure that you have a chance to update it on your device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonatec
Comment Utility
Ok, I accept the consensus, thanks.
0