Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i know if i have fried my motherboard on macbook pro?

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
the screen on my macbook pro has recently stoped working. i fear it is because i close the laptop without closing a streaming video, and it has not gone to sleep, instead overheated the motherboard.  i there are no lights working, and when i open and close the laptop screen the sleeper light goes from dim to bright with the up and down movement of the screen. it makes the usual start up sound, but then the screen dosen't respnd. is there anyway i could check to be certain of the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:campbe
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 24328058
The most likely problem is the MacBook Pro video card. This is a well known problem. Early MBP's had defective video cards and Apple has an warranty extension to deal with this. See:  http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2377
0
 

Author Comment

by:campbe
ID: 24343241
is there an easy way i could do this myself? or do i have to get a tech person to do it for me?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 24343879
Take it in to an Apple store. They will likely replace the whole motherboard for free. You cannot do it yourself.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:calldrdave
ID: 24353414
What you did is probably unrelated.  It may still be under warranty.  Check your warranty status at http://support.apple.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 25220756
if you have one stick and external lcd into the dvi port and reboot.
0