Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I echo the query in my text output in SQL Server

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In Oracle, you can "Set echo on" and when you run a script the query and the output are output in the results.  I want to do the same in SQL Server.  I am unit testing in SQL Server and I want to see both the query and the results in the log file I attach to my unit test document.

Can someone help me?  I am using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio for 2005.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BJTurner
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bljak earned 2000 total points
ID: 24327474
If you are having your resultset displayed in TEXT or GRID, you can use shortcut Ctrl+Shift+O to get to Query Options, or alternatively Menu Query->Query Options.
There, expand Results and you will have "Grid" and "Text" for both, you can check the checkbox "Include the query in the resultset".

Tho, if your output is GRID, query will be in resultset window, in tab "Messages" and not under result.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24327630
If you want to write both the query and result sets into a file, then follow the steps below:

1. Go to Query Menu --> Query Options and Check option Include the Query in Resultset.
2. Go to Query Menu --> Results to --> Results to File

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/07/19/sql-server-2005-ssms-viewsend-query-results-to-textgridfiles/

Now your results will be written to a text or whatever file specified similar to spooling in Oracle.

Hope this helps.
0