Solved

Outlook address limits

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am a member of a large group that requires I occasionally send an email to all 500 members.  This would be from my home PC, using Outlook 2003 setup with a POP3 mailbox.  I know there may be issues with my ISP, and I am going to talk to them about it, but what type of limitations does Outlook have on addresses?  I just have a list of email addresses in an Excel speadsheet that I plan to copy and paste into the Outlook BCC field (of course placing a semi-colon between each address.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24327476
Microsoft has limits on how many entries can be stored in your Outlook or Outlook Express address book. That amount is 64,000 entries within each address book. However, if you use Outlook Express, there is a limit on how many entries can be viewed on the Contacts pane.

Although Outlook Express's address book can store more than 1,000 entries, adding more than 1,000 entries will make the records disappear from view. To restore the address book view, you must delete entries until you have 1,000 entries or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 24327571
Good info, but if I import all 500 into my Outlook contacts, can I add all 500 to an email BCC?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24327592
I guess you can :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 24327699
Does anybody know for sure if thee is a limit to the number of addresses you can send to in one email?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy1988
ID: 24327749
Well, this limit is generally set by your SMTP server not OE
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 500 total points
ID: 24327904
As far I know there is no practical limit to the addresses.  If you were going through an exchange server then I believe that defaults to 5000 reciopients but can of course be reduced.  Going through an ISP it is unlikely this is an issue so the only limit seems to be addresses in DL which for all practical purposes look as though a recommended size is circa 80 items

Chris
0