Solved

How to change caption of "Remove" button in "Add/Remove" Programs list?

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I start the "Add or Remove Programs" applet from the Control Panel and get a list of currently installed programs, I see a "Remove" button that I can use to uninstall an application. Is it possible to replace the caption "Remove" by my own choice of text e.g. via Registry.
0
Comment
Question by:Pirie
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
justinmoore14 earned 50 total points
ID: 24328421
Hello Pirie, I don't believe you can. If I remember correctly this is typical controlled in the application itself, and is decided by what functions the author of the application want you to have (IE some apps will show "Remove" if all you can do is remove them, and some show "Change/Remove" if you can do a repair install or some other function). I may be wrong and if I am someone please correct me. Hope this helps.


Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 75 total points
ID: 24328710
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Uninstall

If you delete one, you remove is from add/remove programs list. If you Double-click or create  NoRemove (REG_DWORD) and NoModify   (REG_DWORD) keys you can set it to 1 (not there) or 0 to have them show or not show. You can also add comments, change the display name, etc.

You cannot however change the button since it is hard coded (programmed  ) into XP.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24333288
You'll need something like Resource Hacker http://www.angusj.com/resourcehacker/

These applications let you get inside the DLLs and executables and remove, replace and edit the graphics inside them.

Warning!  Be very careful if you use tools like this.

And I don't which file you'd edit to change the button.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Pirie
ID: 24334568
I would like to thank justinmoore14 and sfarazmand for both putting me on the right track.

In fact, the reason I wanted to change the text on the Remove button was to replace it by "Change/Remove", which I had seen on other programs. My uninstallation procedure has, namely, also "Change" functionality in it. From your comments, I have tried NoRemove=0, NoModify=0 and NoRepair=0 (suggested by justinmoore14) in the registry key (suggested by sfarazmand) and this had the desired effect.

I intend to share the points between you two. However, before I do so I would like to ask you the following:

If I code NoRepair=1, I get two separate buttons "Change" and "Remove". Pressing Remove correctly uses the application's Uninstall program , the path of which is found in  string value "UninstallString". However, when I press "Change" I get prompted to type in a path. When I type in a valid path then that path is correctly executed but this is not sticky - when I press it again I get the same prompt.

My last question is therefore: Is there an equivalent Registry string to "UninstallString" for the "Change" button, for instance "ModifyString", in which I can code a path to execute?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 75 total points
ID: 24335096
Take a look at this registry export. This is from a working change/remove.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{0394CDC8-FABD-4ed8-B104-03393876DFDF}]
"AuthorizedCDFPrefix"=""
"Comments"=""
"Contact"=""
"DisplayVersion"="3.3.0"
"HelpLink"=""
"HelpTelephone"=""
"InstallDate"="20080625"
"InstallLocation"=""
"InstallSource"="\\\\NDHM-MDT01\\Distribution$\\Applications\\Sonic Solutions Roxio 9.0 DE\\Source\\RCP_TOOLS_33\\"
"ModifyPath"=hex(2):4d,00,73,00,69,00,45,00,78,00,65,00,63,00,2e,00,65,00,78,\
  00,65,00,20,00,2f,00,49,00,7b,00,30,00,33,00,39,00,34,00,43,00,44,00,43,00,\
  38,00,2d,00,46,00,41,00,42,00,44,00,2d,00,34,00,65,00,64,00,38,00,2d,00,42,\
  00,31,00,30,00,34,00,2d,00,30,00,33,00,33,00,39,00,33,00,38,00,37,00,36,00,\
  44,00,46,00,44,00,46,00,7d,00,00,00
"Publisher"="Roxio"
"Readme"=""
"Size"=""
"EstimatedSize"=dword:0000015a
"UninstallString"=hex(2):4d,00,73,00,69,00,45,00,78,00,65,00,63,00,2e,00,65,00,\
  78,00,65,00,20,00,2f,00,49,00,7b,00,30,00,33,00,39,00,34,00,43,00,44,00,43,\
  00,38,00,2d,00,46,00,41,00,42,00,44,00,2d,00,34,00,65,00,64,00,38,00,2d,00,\
  42,00,31,00,30,00,34,00,2d,00,30,00,33,00,33,00,39,00,33,00,38,00,37,00,36,\
  00,44,00,46,00,44,00,46,00,7d,00,00,00
"URLInfoAbout"="http://www.roxio.com/"
"URLUpdateInfo"=""
"VersionMajor"=dword:00000003
"VersionMinor"=dword:00000003
"WindowsInstaller"=dword:00000001
"Version"=dword:03030000
"Language"=dword:00000000
"DisplayName"="Roxio Creator Tools"

Open in new window

RoxioUninstall.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pirie
ID: 31579067
Thanks for your help.  I can now create either a "Change/Remove" button or create separate "Change" and "Remove" buttons. In the latter case, I can also assign a program to be run when "Change" is clicked - the key is "ModifyPath" (in my case, the path to the original Installation Setup executable).

Thanks once again.

Pirir
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pirie
ID: 24335774
The last posting also shows how to assign a program to be run when the "Change" button is pressed. The Registry key to be used is "ModifyPath". I now have enough information to proceed. Thanks to everyone.

Pirie
0