[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i securely map a network drive over the internet?

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

We need to access a share that sits on a 2003 server housed at a datacentre. Without going down the VPN route I configured the Windows firewall to allow file sharing, created a share and gave certain users access to it. I can now map this share remotely (\\external ip of server\sharename) and can gain access to it after entering the correct username and password. My question is: How secure a method of accessing the server is this? Am I opening up a whole host of security problems?

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nlbtaylor
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy1988 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24327523
I very strongly recommend against doing this. You would have to open and forward a number of ports (135-139, 445) and this just screams MASSIVE SECURITY RISK.

I would recommend setting up an ftp service on the server, or using a vpn solution (something like hamachi).

Server 2003 comes with it's own built in FTP service you can install via add/remove windows components. Microsoft guide to set it up: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 24327650
On the server hosting the share, create an IPSEC policy to secure the communication.
I would also enforce a strong password policy.
0