Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cognos 8.2--Pass date in correct format from date prompt?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a date prompt on my prompt page that accepts a start date and end date for a period to search.  Normally I've used syntax like this:

between ?start_date? and ?end_date?

But this doesn't work for this date field.  The date requires a syntax like this:

[Referral_Date] in_range{2009-04-01 00:00:00.000:2009-04-30 23:59:59.999}

This will make it work, but I don't know how to make my date prompt pass the date like this?
0
Comment
Question by:IntercareSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 24340037
Assuming you need/want to use two date prompts, I'd use something like:
[Referral_Date] > ?StartDate? and [Referral_Date] < ?EndDate?

Altneratviely, you can use a "Date Range Prompt" instead of a "Date Prompt", and use
[Referral_Date] in range ?DateRange?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354131
Create a calculated column which displays the date as a date, not a datetime and use this for the prompt. Function - datetime-to-date.

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IntercareSupport
ID: 31579071
Sorry, I forgot that I didn't close this out.  Thanks!
0