?
Solved

MULTIPLE INSTANCES OF MSACCESS.EXE RUNNING ON SERVER

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2003 Server that has about 10 instances of MSACCESS.EXE running on it. Employees access a databse on this same server. I would like to know if this is normal for the processes to not close when each employee ends there session.
0
Comment
Question by:hcp27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24327843
weeeeelllll.... are employees using access from their client computer and just connecting to a database on the server??.. if so i'm pretty sure msaccess.exe shouldn't be running at all....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 24327890
Yes, employees are using access from there own workstation and connecting to the database on the server. I am new to SQL and access databases but didn't think this was normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 24327931
I just ended all processes of MSACCESS.EXE running on our server, which was about 12 total. Immediately after another process of MSACCESS.EXE started.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24327965
Is the database split into front end and back end and the front end app is on the users workstation like it should be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 24328044
Yes, its split into front and and backend and the front end app is on each workstation.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24328075
What has this got to do with SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24328101
And as 079188... said, there should be no occurences of Access running, unless the front end is a link and not the app itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcp27
ID: 24328127
We use SQL to manage our database and needed to know if having so many instances of MSACCESS.EXE running was normal. As i said before I was unfamiliar with both and was looking for a solution to fix this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24329285
sql can't run an access database... that's the whole point of sql to be a more reiable server side database "gateway".... you need to make sure that they are running access directly on their own computer... and where does sql come into the mix??... it would be working like....

access is installed on clients computer...
database is stored on server...
location of folder database is stored on is mapped as a drive on clients computer...
client opens database from access...

nothing should be going on with sql.....

and access shouldn't be running at all on the server....

0