Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

return emails not sure if its a setting on our server or theirs

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok i have set up a new exchange 2007 server we are strategictelecom   but when we send to the sprint email addresses we get theses bounce backs.. Im not sure if its a setting on our server or theirs ...

any help would be appreciated.

thanks

#< #5.7.1 SMTP; 530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated> #SMTP#
Original message headers:
Return-Path: <andy.g@strategictelecom.com>
Received: from smtpgw5.sprintspectrum.com (smtpgw5.sprintspectrum.com
 [207.40.188.13])      by mailhost.sprintspectrum.com (Switch-3.3.2/Switch-3.3.2)
 with ESMTP id n47DYOMn009691      for <jeffrey.t@sprint.com>; Thu, 7 May
 2009 08:34:24 -0500 (CDT)
Received: from mail1-tx2-R.bigfish.com (mail-tx2.bigfish.com [65.55.88.111])
      by smtpgw5.sprintspectrum.com (Switch-3.3.2/Switch-3.3.2) with ESMTP id n47DYNge021377
      for <jeffrey.t@sprint.com>; Thu, 7 May 2009 08:34:24 -0500 (CDT)
Received: from mail1-tx2 (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1])
      by mail1-tx2-R.bigfish.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 9D0B813B8707
      for <jeffrey.t@sprint.com>; Thu,  7 May 2009 13:34:23 +0000 (UTC)
X-BigFish: vps1(zzzz1202hz31izz2dh6bh)
X-FB-SS: 13,
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-Antispam-Report: OrigIP: 64.221.233.179;Service: EHS
Received: by mail1-tx2 (MessageSwitch) id 1241703262378389_4387; Thu,  7 May 2009 13:34:22 +0000 (UCT)
Received: from mail.strategictelecom.com (64.221.233.179.ptr.us.xo.net [64.221.233.179])
      (using TLSv1 with cipher AES128-SHA (128/128 bits))
      (No client certificate requested)
      by mail1-tx2.bigfish.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 7C21AEA805C
      for <jeffrey.t@sprint.com>; Thu,  7 May 2009 13:34:20 +0000 (UTC)
Received: from STS-EXCH.sts.local ([192.168.16.15]) by STS-EXCH
 ([192.168.16.15]) with mapi; Thu, 7 May 2009 06:34:07 -0700
From: Andy Georgin <andy.g@strategictelecom.com>
To: "'jeffrey.t.muglia@sprint.com'" <jeffrey.t@sprint.com>
Date: Thu, 7 May 2009 06:34:06 -0700
Subject: Is 11 the only avail you have?
Thread-Topic: Is 11 the only avail you have?
Thread-Index: AcnPGH60tWhOPZ/3SVK0PYXe2dsGtg==
Message-ID: <3AA1DD44DBD4FD48BCAAD8CBD33200B70A2D0920@STS-EXCH>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
MIME-Version: 1.0

0
Comment
Question by:aclv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CoSmismgr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24327706
Definitely on their end
It is their server receiving a message from you and reporting "Client was not authenticated" which can mean several things depending on their email server. My guess is that it is locked down pretty tight security wise and your domain needs whitelisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclv
ID: 24327823
do you think it could also be reverse dns on our end.  im jsut concerned that i have all our settings set up correctly.. especially the RDNS, especially where it says sts-exch.sts.local in the headers as thats the internal name of the server
 
Received: from mail.strategictelecom.com (64.221.233.179.ptr.us.xo.net [64.221.233.179])
      (using TLSv1 with cipher AES128-SHA (128/128 bits))
      (No client certificate requested)
      by mail1-tx2.bigfish.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 7C21AEA805C
      for <jeffrey.t@sprint.com>; Thu,  7 May 2009 13:34:20 +0000 (UTC)
Received: from STS-EXCH.sts.local ([192.168.16.15]) by STS-EXCH
 ([192.168.16.15]) with mapi; Thu, 7 May 2009 06:34:07 -0700
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 24328258
Ooh yeah, that line where No client cert was requested sticks out. Do you have your server configured to require SMTP authentication?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24328462
That looks like you are sending your email out through another service. Microsoft's antispam service it looks like.

The local server name in the headers is not a problem.
This line would be:

Received: from mail.strategictelecom.com (64.221.233.179.ptr.us.xo.net [64.221.233.179])

That looks like a generic IP address reverse DNS, not an accurate one, so get that corrected.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclv
ID: 24331528
Hi Guys,
1) we are the strategictelecom account, we dont send out through microsofts antispam service. I think sprint use bigfish which is a hosted account.
2) the ip address is one assigned to use in a block from xo communications.  
3) i dont know where i would have set the smtp authenticaiton set.. can you point me in that direction so i can check. (the user who is sending has no problem sending out at all to other clients, just some sprint accounts giving issues)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24331661
If it was an authentication issue then it would affect all email, not to a specific domain, so that is not the issue.
The fact that the server has an IP address in an assigned block doesn't matter. The rest of the internet doesn't know that. It just sees the traffic coming from an IP address with a generic reverse DNS. That needs to be fixed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclv
ID: 24331716
hi simon, sorry but im a bit lost on the reverse dns....  how do i fix ?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24335551
You don't. You call your ISP and ask them to set it. If they tell you they don't set it then ask to speak to someone who understands how the internet works. You want the reverse DNS/PTR record set to match your MX record host name - host.example.com

Simon.
0