?
Solved

Outlook message to only include attachments to half the recipients

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to send a message to a group of people, or several recipients, but only want a certain recipients to receive the attachment with the message.  

Is there a way to filter the recipients of the attachments?
0
Comment
Question by:Lunda_Construction
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clenh2o earned 525 total points
ID: 24327784
Let me start by saying that I do not personally know of a way to filter outgoing messages, stripping the attachment from some, but leaving the attachment for others.  

Having said that, it seems it would be easier to create two distribution lists and send two messages, one with and one without the attachment.  If the attachment filter process existed, by the time you had created a filter on the fly that would remove a select number of users from your original distribution list, you could just as easily have created two separate messages.

Of course, my apologies if this is somehting you do on a regular basis and the distribution lists are large and dynamic.  In that case,  I can surely see the need for what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 450 total points
ID: 24327787
One way would be to send the email twice, once for recipients with attachments and once for those without.

Seems this would require a macro to implement and a means of identifying which recipients get and which don't.

Any thoughts?

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 525 total points
ID: 24328511
Hi, Lunda_Construction.

Chris is right, doing this requires a macro and you have to invent a means of specifying who gets which attachment.  The sender would also have to remember to specify who gets each attachment or they'd go to everyone.  My opinion is that doing this is a lot more trouble than it's worth.  It's a lot easier to send the same message twice.  If you do go with a macro, then you should know that Outlook does not have any means of hiding attachments from some recipients.  Attachments are an all or nothing proposition.  The macro would solve the problem by creating a separate message for each recipient and adding whatever attachments the sender indicated that they should receive.  If you sent a message to a group of six recipients where one of them would get all the attachments and the otehr five would not get an attachment, then the macro would simply send six individual messages, five without attachments and one with.
0