Solved

Configuring Citrix

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello - Need help completing my Citrix Install/configuration.

This is what i have;
On server 1 I have Server 2008 64bit and below are the components I've installed.
Licensing Server < - I'd like to move to server 2, however I already listed it's host name on mycitrix and do not know how to move to server 2.
Access Management Consol
Xenapp
Passthrough Client
Citrix XenApp Plugin for Streamed Apps
XenApp Advance Configuration

Server #2  I have Server 2003 Std 32bit and below is what I have installed.
Web Interface
Citrix Secure Gateway

I am following the instruction from www.dabcc.com (Learning the basic of XenApp 5 for windows server 2008 and Intergrating Web Interface 4.6, Citrix Secure Gateway)

I have two issues;

1. I have tried to connect to site, but I recieve a error message. I'm on page 42 of 44 on Intergrating Web Interface - http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=10101&page=10 - I have done everything asked and not sure why I can not connect.
2. How do I transfer my Licenses to another server, if I already allocated to a host name (Server1)?
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24327889
I changed the IP address of the default website on Server #2 with WI and it came up with Welcom log in page. But know I try to log in and says I have incorrect credentials. Not sure why when i've set up admin account on Server #1.

I appreciate anyones help.

nimdatx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24329357
The licensing is the easy part, in My Citrix you can choose View or return for allocation, and return the ones you allocated to Server1. Then you can reallocate them with the new server name. Using the same process you did for Server1 originally.


Try these instructions for installing web interface.
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Install-Configure-Citrix-Web-Interface-Secure-Gateway-Part1.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24329673
I have followed these instructions and I can get to the log in page, but the admin account I created on the XenApp server (Server 2008) is not authenticating. Any ideas why? I appreciate your help.

Secure Gateway Configuration.
I have a NAT policy/Access Rule on TZ 190 that points to XenApp Server utilizing a static public IP. From my understanding I need to follow the rest of the setup from the link you provided (Part2), however I'd like to verify if I can still proceed if i do not purchase a SSL certificate?  Can I setup the Secure gateway without purchasing a SSL certificate and still have access from outside public IP?

I've setup a test environment on Server 2008 and the WI looked differant and allowed me to modify the website. On my current site configuration, it allows me to modify, but I noticed that the choices I have are limited and do not look as good as when I had WI on server 2008. Any Idea why?

Thanks,
nimdatx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 24331355
First thing I would test is a Program Neighborhood connection from the XenApp server itself; this establishes if the Web Interface and CSG have a healthy farm with which to communicate.  

Assuming this works and you can see the farm and launch an app.  Now test from the WI/CSG box itself, make sure you can log in...I even load the Web Client and launch an application.  This server is acting on behalf of the end user and reproducing the Program Neighborhood's functionality so you need it working from here or it probably won't work remotely.  This tests it behind the firewall.  

Now, once this is all working, start testing remotely.  

Can you attach a picture of the error or type it out?  Once you get to the WI/CSG box and you see your apps, right click one, download it, open with notepad, and post the contents.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24336402
I fixed the site and I'm able to log in. I checked event viewer and the error I was getting was:

The Citrix XML Service object was not found: "404" "Not Found".  This message was reported from the XML Service at address "http://WIN08CITRIX:80/scripts/wpnbr.dll [com.citrix.xml.NFuseProtocol.RequestAppData]".  This XML Service could not be contacted and will be temporarily removed from the list of active services. [Log ID: 9c9cb07f]

I changed port to 8080 on both sides and i was able to connect.

When I ran the Citrix test environment on Server 2008 the web interface/site looked better. Black background and looked updated. Why is this site look plan? Do I have the ability to change and how?

Thanks,
Jaime Campos

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24336421
BLipman - I have not installed Citrix Secure Gateway, that is the next step. Do I have to purchse an SSL certificate to setup Secure Gateway? I need this installed in order to connect outside - inside, correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 500 total points
ID: 24338828
Yes, you will need to get the cert or CSG won't let you run the configuration.  You can test with a self signed cert but I have never had good luck with that.  Good stuff getting the XML port fixed, that gets almost everyone who changes the port on the PS/XA servers.  

The older Web Interface is a ton more plain.  You can run the newer version of the WI and point to an older farm though.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24354906
Thanks. I'm downloading right now.

I'm going to purchase a SSL certificate, but not sure which one to get.

I'm going to launch Exchange 2007 - I have my domain @ registar (rapadocs.com) and I have no SSL certificates, so as I purchase for Citrix, I'd like to consider my exchange as well. I have a domain registered with godaddy (myrapadocs.com) that I setup when I ran a test exchange environment and I can use this for Citrix. They have a packaged for $199 a year and I get one domain and up to 5 subdomains. I was thinking about getting that packaged. I'm not sure if I can use myrapadocs.com for Citrix domain so doctors can use to access Citrix from outside. I'm also not sure what package I should use for SSL. I'm only utilizing one domain for Citrix and I do not see expanding any time soon. Let me know what you think.

Thanks,
nimdatx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 24357362
Hello,
we have been using GoDaddy for over a year successfully.  They boast a 99% compatibility rate whereas with other (pricier) vendors you may get 99.9% or perhaps even higher.  I figure it this way: GoDaddy is $30/year per server so a risk of $30 to save over $100 with Thawte is a worthwhile gamble.  I may have a user or two in that 1% who has issues but I am going to find out the hard way.  Speaking of which, we had a customer call in who did get an SSL error today but I suspect they had old Root Certificates, we told the cert to "install itself" and the issue has gone away.  This is the only error we ran into with hundreds of machines (some ours, most external users) having no issues.  

I have used SSL247 in the past but the became pushy trying to upsell stuff to me.  I warned them to please stop pushing pricier goods when the ones I wanted  worked fine.  They pushed and pushed and have never gotten my business or recommendation since.  

Thawte and Verisign are both "top tier" providers.  If you don't want a chain or the risk of some oddball browser not liking your cert then it may be worth the extra money.  We have not found this to be the case though.  
0