Solved

GridView - Pagination - Total Record Count

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
3,358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am databinding a GridView to a DataTable, via an ObjectDataSource.  I have enabled pagination and would like to display pagination data on the GUI as follows:

Displaying [Index of 1st Record on GridView.Page] - [Index of last Record on GridView.Page] of [GridView's total record count] records.

I can calculate the Index of the 1st record:
((this.GridView1.PageIndex + 1) * this.GridView1.PageSize) - (this.GridView1.PageSize - 1);

I can calcualte the Index of the Last Record displayed on the current Page:
((this.GridView1.PageIndex + 1) * this.GridView1.PageSize);

How can I calculate the total record count?

Thanks,

PJ
0
Comment
Question by:ppittle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:urir10
urir10 earned 250 total points
ID: 24329170
Can you use the dataTable?

string totalNumberOfRows = DataTable.Rows.Count.ToString();

Should give you the total number of rows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 24329237
here's what you asked...
--- Code behind file ---

Public Partial Class GridView

    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
 

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
 

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub GridView1_DataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles GridView1.DataBound

        CType(GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("Label1"), Label).Text = GridView1.Rows.Count
 

    End Sub

End Class
 

--- Aspx file ---

<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="GridView.aspx.vb" Inherits="Test_ASP.NET_App.GridView" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head runat="server">

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

    <div>

        <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server"  DataSourceID="ds1" ShowFooter="True">

        <Columns>

            <asp:TemplateField>

                <FooterTemplate>

                    <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>

                </FooterTemplate>

            </asp:TemplateField>

        </Columns>

        

        </asp:GridView> 

    

        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="ds1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:csMyConnection%>"

                 SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM tblTest">

        </asp:SqlDataSource>    

    </div>

    </form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:urir10
urir10 earned 250 total points
ID: 24329257
Wouldnt that give the number of rows of the current page of the gridview?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 24329274
yeah, sorry, i've just added the pagination and noticed that it's only rows on the actual page.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cdebel earned 250 total points
ID: 24329397
You can change the code behind with what's bellow.  It work
Public Partial Class GridView

    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
 

    Private RecordsCount As Long
 
 

    Private Sub GridView1_DataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles GridView1.DataBound

        CType(GridView1.FooterRow.FindControl("Label1"), Label).Text = RecordsCount

    End Sub
 
 

    Private Sub ds1_Selected(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceStatusEventArgs) Handles ds1.Selected

        RecordsCount = e.AffectedRows

    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ppittle
ID: 24330429
Thanks for all the feed back!  After reviewing your comments and tinkering a bit I came up with this, which works:

protected void AllStoriesGridView_DataBound(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {    
            PaginationRecordCountLabel.Visible = (AllStoriesGridView.Rows.Count > 0);

            string recordCountFormatString = "Displaying records {0}-{1} out of {2}.";

            ObjectDataSource ods = (ObjectDataSource)AllStoriesGridView.DataSourceObject;
            int totalRowsInDataSource = (ods.Select() as DataView).Count;

            int firstRecordOnPageIndex = ((AllStoriesGridView.PageIndex + 1) * AllStoriesGridView.PageSize) - AllStoriesGridView.PageSize + 1;
            int lastRecordOnPageIndex;

            if (((AllStoriesGridView.PageIndex + 1) * AllStoriesGridView.PageSize) > totalRowsInDataSource)
            {
                lastRecordOnPageIndex = totalRowsInDataSource;
            }
            else
            {
                lastRecordOnPageIndex = ((AllStoriesGridView.PageIndex + 1) * AllStoriesGridView.PageSize);
            }            

            PaginationRecordCountLabel.Text = string.Format(recordCountFormatString,
                firstRecordOnPageIndex,
                lastRecordOnPageIndex,
                totalRowsInDataSource);
}


cdebel and urir10 I tried this out too:

 protected void AllStoriesDataSource_Selected(object sender, ObjectDataSourceStatusEventArgs e)
        {
            int totalRowsInDataSource = (e.ReturnValue as DataTable).Rows.Count;
        }

Which is similiar to what the two of you suggested.  However, this doesn't take into account any filtering done on the ObjectDataSource, which, granted, wasn't part of my original problem description.  It does, however, return the number of rows being returned from the DB.

I also looked at e.AffectedRows (where e is ObjectDataSourceStatusEventArgs), and it always returned -1 for some reason.  Might be some odd difference between ObjectDataSources and SqlDataSources.  

Regardless, thank you both for the assistance.

PJ
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:ppittle
ID: 31579095
Note:  I posted the solution that worked in my case (ObjectDataSources).  cdebel and urir10's comment's are only marked as solution in order to award points for their assistance.
0