Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make multi volumes Consistent

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to make Oracle volumes(data, logfiles, control files)Consistent  to take a snapshot.
0
Comment
Question by:Ocean_
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24328265
if you need to take snapshots while the database is running you should use a snapmanger for oracle .
i think its not free.
for a cold backup you should take the database down using your dbshut script.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24328283
on the oracle server you can create a script which take down the database
running ssh to the storage and take a snapshot
start the datatbase.

BTW what storage do you have ?
i assumed its netapp because of the term snapshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ocean_
ID: 24329974
Actually snapmanager doesn't support our environment. We are using IBM vio's on  p6 595 servers. We dont want to shutdown our database during snapshoting. we are using netapp storage. is there any script  that we can run in hotback mode, which can quience  the database during snapshot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24329991
i think thats a question for dba
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 250 total points
ID: 24331030


You can simply put the database in hot backup mode and snapshot all volumes sequentially. Lots of example scripts are available on the netapp website.

E.g. example scripts for Unix/Oracle:

http://media.netapp.com/documents/tr-3130.pdf

0