Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add live cricket score facility to my website

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi plz tell me how to add live cricket score facility to my web site.
Note : i have the knowledge on java,jsp,html and java script only.
0
Comment
Question by:haneefnb
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 750 total points
ID: 24330985
haneefnb,

Do you have a source for that info?  That is where you need to start.

If you do how do they "feed" or provide you the info?  HTML, Javascript and even Java won't be the most useful for this.  You want server code that will make a web page and read the source to put the info on your page.  With more info on what you have already I can be more specific on the above.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bagharbilla
ID: 24576538
This can be done in different ways.

1. Add RSS feeds to your website provided by cricket websites. For example, you can get the RSS feeds of Cricinfo on this page.
http://www.cricinfo.com/ci/content/page/381868.html?addata=rss_hpnp

2. You can add ready-made widgets displaying scores on your website. You can get the score cards widgets here:
http://www.cricinfo.com/product/content/site/product/widget.html

You don't need much of programming knowledge to add these to your website. The advantage of the widget is that it looks some interactive while the providing websites do not allow much of customization. You can customize RSS feeds styles matching to your website.

Regards
Sam.
0