Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DC Server 2003 Event: 29

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm getting an error in my enent veiwer on my DC.

Event: 29

The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a a source will be made for xxx minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

Can some one please tell me how to change this so it's only looking for 1 time sources and how to change it.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bvrmnky46
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24327914
Try this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
This article explains how to synchronize your clients with the server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905.aspx
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24328071
The 816042 article is in most cases plain overkill; it describes how to turn *any* W2k3 server installation into an authoritative time server, but a DC is an authoritative time server *by* *default*. The PDC emulator should be configured with an outside source, other DCs will sync with the PDCe, and members will sync with the DC authenticating them (again: this functionality exists *by* *default*, there should be no need to configure your clients manually, either).
So all you need to do is open a command prompt on your PDCe and configure your server to use a more reliable ntp server than time.windows.com:

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:1.2.3.4,0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update
w32tm /resync

Replace 1.2.3.4 with a time server geographically near you (see list below), and make sure that UDP port 123 outbound is allowed in the firewall.
A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262680
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvrmnky46
ID: 24328547
So then would this be right if I picked ntp2.usno.navy.mil

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:ntp2.usno.navy.mil ,0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update
w32tm /resync
??

thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24328653
Except that there may be no space between the ntp server and the ",0x8", this should be correct, yes (the 0x8 tells the time service to run in client mode).
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:ntp2.usno.navy.mil,0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update
w32tm /resync
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvrmnky46
ID: 24328717
ok, well I just copied and pasted it in to a cmd line and it didnt wait for me to hit enter. It just said - succesfull.

Should I reboot the server? btw, I of course never did this before.
if the answer is yes then I will have to do it after hours.

Thanks you!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24328849
No need for a reboot, this should work like that.
If you copy the carriage returns into the clipboard as well and then paste it into a command window, then these will have the same effect as your hitting "enter".
You can check the system event log for entries; it should now report successful synchronisations.
If it still doesn't, restart the Time Service (through services.msc or "net stop w32time & net start w32time"), wait a few minutes, and check the event log again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvrmnky46
ID: 24328925
PERFECT!!!! the time was emediatly corrected. Event Viewer said I changed it at 2:14pm
Then another log was created saying that the time was succesfully updated at 2:08pm

so that sixed my 6min differance instantly..

Thank you very very much!!!!
Case closed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bvrmnky46
ID: 31579099
Perfect!!  oBdA was ontop of this like you couldnt believe!!! Thank you!
0