Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chntpw segmentation fault

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Why would i receive a segmentation fault while running chntpw?

I'm helping someone remote reset their windows password.  

O/S backtrack3 live cd
location of sam file - /mnt/sda/sda1/windows/system32/config/SAM
location of chntpw - /pentest/password/chntpw/chntpw*

They keep receiving a "segmentation fault" error while running chntpw

Any ideas?  i told them to reboot twice cleanly, then shut down and boot backtrack3 and try again... still waiting to hear back

What they have done.
1. booted in to backtrack3
# cd /mnt/sda/sda1/windows/system32/config 
# /pentest/password/chntpw/chntpw -u Administrator SAM
 
also
 
# /pentest/password/chntpw/chntpw -i

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:braker15
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 400 total points
ID: 24333668
I Have never used backtrack but Ive used Offline Password & Registry reader a couple of times with no problems. - http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/ 
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1600 total points
ID: 24344784
A segmentation fault involves a program trying to access a protected area of main memory. It's a program fault and can't be resolved by anyone but the programmer. They should update the faulty piece of software
0