Solved

Convert excel files to pdf using Lebans Code

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to create pdf files using http://www.lebans.com/reporttopdf.htm, but I don't want to use a report in the current DB.  I need to be able to convert excel files from a drive to pdf using Lebans pdf converter.  

I am creating the excel files in MS Access then saving them to a drive, those same files I would like to convert which happen to be over 30 excel files.

Using MS Access 2003
0
Comment
Question by:asarda
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 24328121
You probably need to email Steven, but not sure he will respond.  

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:asarda
ID: 24328170
Steven?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24347189
Hi asarda,

The lebans converter doesn't convert Excel files-- only  Reports and Snapshot files .
If you want to upgrade to Office 2007 you can have save to pdf built in, otherwise have a look at Adobe writer or a free pdf writer.

Good Luck!

Gary
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24347206
asarda,

Have a look at CutePDF writer
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp

Gary
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24347221
"Steven?"

Steven Lebans..

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asarda
ID: 31579101
It was fine
0