Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find rogue IP addresses?

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I set up a Windows 2003 DHCP server, but 3 of the addresses are flagged in the DHCP server as BAD ADDRESSES. They show a unique ID in the column where MAC addresses normally show up. The IDs are e50110ac, f70110ac, and e80110ac.

One will respond to pings, the other two dont. If I delete them from the DHCP list they come back as bad addresses again.

How can I find these on the network without a lot of manually searching?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Price
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24328335
Is it possible, that these IPs are printers or other devices like NAS devices or something similar?

The device your can ping, can you resolve the name? (ping -a xxx)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332777
you check arp table after pinging ip and then get mac address, use command

arp -a
0