Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Function to calculate value

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi all, I need to create a function that will do the following:
receive a value of a variable, and depending on the value of this variable assign to another variable another value. The range is up to 105 from 1, so to create a switch would be kind of long, if someone have another way to do this would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
switch ($variableReceived) 
	{
    case 105:
        $var1 = 105;
		$varNormal = 35;
        break;
    case 104:
        $var1 = 104;
		$varNormal = 30;
 		break;
...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doRodrigo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24328128
what is the logic from the values function?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doRodrigo
ID: 24328281
Well the value function should receive a value, like:

values($variable);

And receiving this $variable should be used to know what is the correspondent value, something like:

//values(100);
switch ($stat) //where stat would be 100
      {
    case 100:
        $var1 = 100;
            $varNormal = 35;
        break;

So the $var1 would have the same value as the one passed, the $varNormal would now receive the corresponding value to the value 100.

Did you understand it angelIII?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarth earned 1500 total points
ID: 24350966
switch looks good unless there is a mathematical correlation or unless you want to to change the values. if the valus are going to change it would be better to use a database to get the info so you don't have to change the program.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24352036
sorry, but I still don't understand the "problem" :(
0