Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eigrp summary question

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

If switch A is the distribution switch and has this below for the EIGRP network statement. Would it still advertise the 10.238 network even though it's not stated in the it summary-address EIGRP?

router eigrp 200
 redistribute connected
 redistribute static
 network 10.0.240.0 0.0.0.255
 network 10.238.0.0 0.0.255.255
 network 10.240.0.0 0.1.255.255
 no auto-summary

and this for the routed uplink interface to the CORE:

interface GigabitEthernet1/1
 description ->TO CORE
 ip address 10.0.240.2 255.255.255.252
 ip pim sparse-mode
 ip summary-address eigrp 100 10.240.0.0 255.254.0.0 5
 logging event link-status
 mls qos trust dscp

0
Comment
Question by:typertec
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24328223
Yes the 238 network will still be advertised out that interface since it does not fall in the range of the summary address (10.240.0.0 - 10.241.0.0)

0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 24328856
Thank You, that1guy15. Can someone else confirm that?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 200 total points
ID: 24329187
Yes, that1guy15 is correct.  The networks outside the summary will still be sent.
0