Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio shortcut

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anybody know how to open SQL Server Management Studio. as many types you know. Because in my server just configuration tools is there in the start meny. so i could not open Management studio. Tell me please how do i open management studio.
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24328260
type any of these on run prompt
sqlwb                       -------for sql 2005
'ssms '                     ------- for sql 2008
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 24328279
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24328299
but it says windows cannot search the path. Actually  there is no SQL Server Management studio in start--programs the only thing i see it SQL Server Configuration tools. so how do i open Management studio.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24328321
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\ssms.exe
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 24328512

>>Because in my server just configuration tools is there in the start meny. so i could not open Management studio<<
Most likely you haven't installed it or your installation failed. If you are using SQL express edition, use the links I've suggested above. If not, make sure you install them from your installation CD.
Unless you inadvertenly deleted the menu links, then use Aneesh suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24329951
so how do you open management studio from the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24329968
and i haven't deleted the menu links its installed in a server so additional components are not installed and the same sql server instance (xyz) if i open in another server thru management studio by connect to object explorer i can successfully open it. but i want to open in this server only.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24331926
>>Actually  there is no SQL Server Management studio in start--programs the only thing i see it SQL Server Configuration tools. so how do i open Management studio.<<
That is because you have installed SQL Server Express and have not installed SQL Server Management Studio Express.  Until you install it there is not a lot you can click on.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 24332121
@aatishpatel,
that's why I've suggested the links above. Please read my comment 24328279.
 Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 31579112
thanx
0