Solved

Network Install PC-BSD wants URL No Comprende

Posted on 2009-05-07
29
2,756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I burned the bootonly CDs that seem to be strangely equivalent.. AMD64 and i386.. I found a page that shows that the FreeBSD port is for both AMD and i64 64 bit architectures..

Anyway.. I go through all the "nice" KDE menus for PC-BSD install and I know I have boot only so I change the radio button to Network Install.. but it gives me this dialog box that I don't know what to do with..

My laptopis a Gateway MD7818u  I am including some pictures. I found a website that said to put 192.168.2.1 and / in the fields.
p5060036.jpg
p5060037.jpg
p5060038.jpg
p5060039.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 19
  • 6
  • 4
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thetmanvn
thetmanvn earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
This steps below will help you:

For mor details and the rest you can read the official guide:

http://docs.pcbsd.org/guide/

Note: Depends on your selection install from FTP or HTTP network, you should know your firewall let you connect to HTTP or FTP server.

Good luck,
T-Man
pcbsd01.png
pcbsd02.png
pcbsd03.png
pcbsd04.png
pcbsd05.png
pcbsd06.png
pcbsd07.png
pcbsd08.png
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
bootonly CDs are really for good network connections. try full CDs or DVD instead.

ia64 - Intel Itanium - rarely seen exotic processor.
amd64 - amd athlon64 and better processors
x86-64 - Intel's word in 64bit area, licensed from amd initially
i64 - kayvey's homemade bread processing unit.

Why you are reinstalling - Vista Home Premium is kind of very usable.

I will recommend you Linux again, Mandriva or Ubuntu, for hibernation, power consumption and availability of prebuilt Adobe Flash player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
You saw the model number, right? I'm sorry for not double checking that, but just now your comment about my network connection is interesting. Why are you trying to tell me my internet connection is bad?  It is fine right now on my old computer that you told me I abused..

Your comment is interesting, though, because I am finding that the internet connection IS the problem.  I am at home now (this is not always the case.. when I go to school on this computer I take professor's advice of 1)ifconfig bge0 up and 2) dhclient bge0  sometimes I do that here as well.

The new computer seems to have a problem with the network.  Can we fix this?  Won't we have to? (See file attached)
p5070001.jpg
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
bootonly installer is really for people who know their network is good and what parameters to put for routing and dns.
Like those guys running datacenters with local install repository.

you do not need to configure network manually for install wizard by means of ifconfig.
If you say it is bge driver - disable all the hardware checksumming with ifconfig - like ifconfig bge0 -txcsum -rxcsum (correct parameters in ifconfig -am)
Make sure to fill bug report about your particular card after IF checksum disabling solves probl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I am googling for proper CPU
p5060052.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
bge0 is the old computer.  The one I am running now. I don't know the device for the new computer, although I might have taken a picture of dmesg

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/pcbsd/index.vhtml

I know you hate 113 photos so I will start looking at them now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I didn't see a good picture of the interface for the Gateway.  This computer is ASUS MN..whatever.  Clunky hard  drive (that's the 60GB one.. I also have 120GB that is dual boot and 160GB that apparently couldn't be well run.  I can't boot the 160GB HD on the ASUS, but I can mount it.  ANy of this sound familiar?   {:} )
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
Your CPU is Intel Core Duo, of amd64/x86-64 class.
You can install either 64bit version, or i386 version of whatever OS you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
If I install the i386 version, will I not be using all the bits of my buses??

I haven't given the points for this question yet because I am asking to get PC-BSD installed. That hasn't happened yet because I was taking your advice on giving up diagnosing what is going on with the network because I don't have essential utilities like ifconfig to do so.  I was having a hard time burning DVDs again, and today i gave up on that, but here was a question I made:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/BSD/OpenBSD/Q_24396526.html

I switched to burncd and it seemed like it was trying.. but it would always fail to have a good DVD.
I should be posting this on the other question, and I will, but here it is:

fixating CD, please wait..
burncd: ioctl(CDRIOCFIXATE): Input/output error
# burncd -f /dev/acd0 data PCBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso fixate
next writeable LBA 0
writing from file PCBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso size 1936674 KB
written this track 1936674 KB (100%) total 1936674 KB
fixating CD, please wait..
burncd: ioctl(CDRIOCFIXATE): Input/output error
#

Okay. That stuff is on the other question too.

I have 2 of the 3 CDs that I think are burned correctly for i386.  I wanted to try to burn the DVD that is the only available iso for x64, but oh well.  Now, after I finish a few things I will go home and burn that last CD and try to get PC-BSD up and running tonight.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
you have to use cdrw tools aka cdrecord. DVDs do not need fixating step. odds are high that your DVD is OK with failed fixating
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Oh man  {:( complications! {:(

I tried to install PC-BSD with three CDs x86, and it did a lot of pretty things but when I booted up it just gave me a black screen.

I need to get something running (well..I really don't feel like writing c code on this right now.. I have to mount..)

GAah!  Disaster!  {:(

I want to just put FreeBSD 7.2 and gnome on the new hard drive now.  This is irritating.  

Is this the right ones:

ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/ISO-IMAGES-ia64/7.2/

I can't use boot only because I don't know how to configure my network, or can I try that?

I better start burning.  Hopefully you will get back to me in a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Here are some unfortunate escapades I had with cdrecord. Let me know if I am being too pessimistic:


CBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso    kayvey                  steele.txt
# cdrecord -scanbus
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i386-unknown-freebsd6.2) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jýrg Schilling
Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
scsibus1:
        1,0,0   100) 'Hitachi ' 'HTS541612J9AT00 ' 'SBDO' Disk
        1,1,0   101) *
        1,2,0   102) *
        1,3,0   103) *
        1,4,0   104) *
        1,5,0   105) *
        1,6,0   106) *
        1,7,0   107) *


# cdrecord dev="1,0,0" PCBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso  
cdrecord: No write mode specified.
cdrecord: Asuming -tao mode.
cdrecord: Future versions of cdrecord may have different drive dependent defaults.
cdrecord: Continuing in 5 seconds...
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i386-unknown-freebsd6.2) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jýrg Schilling
scsidev: '1,0,0'
scsibus: 1 target: 0 lun: 0
cdrecord: Error 0. Cannot open SCSI driver.

cdrecord: For possible targets try 'cdrecord -scanbus'.
cdrecord: For possible transport specifiers try 'cdrecord dev=help'.
#
# cdrecord -scanbus
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i386-unknown-freebsd6.2) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jýrg Schilling
Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
scsibus2:
        2,0,0   200) 'TSSTcorp' 'CD/DVDW TS-L532A' 'TC51' Removable CD-ROM
        2,1,0   201) *
        2,2,0   202) *
        2,3,0   203) *
        2,4,0   204) *
        2,5,0   205) *
        2,6,0   206) *
        2,7,0   207) *
scsibus3:
        3,0,0   300) 'Hitachi ' 'HTS541612J9AT00 ' 'SBDO' Disk
        3,1,0   301) *
        3,2,0   302) *
        3,3,0   303) *
        3,4,0   304) *
        3,5,0   305) *
        3,6,0   306) *
        3,7,0   307) *
#

I felt the drive spin this time:
# cdrecord dev="2,0,0" PCBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso

cdrecord: No write mode specified.
cdrecord: Asuming -tao mode.
cdrecord: Future versions of cdrecord may have different drive dependent defaults.
cdrecord: Continuing in 5 seconds...
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i386-unknown-freebsd6.2) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jýrg Schilling
scsidev: '2,0,0'
scsibus: 2 target: 0 lun: 0

Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
Device type    : Removable CD-ROM
Version        : 0
Response Format: 2
Capabilities   :
Vendor_info    : 'TSSTcorp'
Identifikation : 'CD/DVDW TS-L532A'
Revision       : 'TC51'
Device seems to be: Generic mmc2 DVD-R/DVD-RW.
cdrecord: Found DVD+ media but DVD+R/DVD+RW support code is missing.
cdrecord: If you need DVD+R/DVD+RW support, ask the Author for cdrecord-ProDVD.
cdrecord: Free test versions and free keys for personal use are at ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/cdrecord/ProDVD/
cdrecord: Sorry, no CD/DVD-Recorder or unsupported CD/DVD-Recorder found on this target.
cdrecord: This version of cdrecord does not include DVD-R/DVD-RW support code.
cdrecord: If you need DVD-R/DVD-RW support, ask the Author for cdrecord-ProDVD.
cdrecord: Free test versions and free keys for personal use are at ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/cdrecord/ProDVD/
Using generic SCSI-3/mmc   CD-ROM driver (mmc_cd).
Driver flags   : MMC-3 SWABAUDIO BURNFREE
Supported modes: TAO PACKET SAO SAO/R96P SAO/R96R RAW/R96R
cdrecord: Unspecified command not implemented for this drive.
cdrecord: Data will not fit on any disk.
cdrecord: Cannot write more than remaining DVD capacity.
#
cdrecord: Data will not fit on any disk.
cdrecord: Cannot write more than remaining DVD capacity.
# cdrecord dev="2,0,0" PCBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso

cdrecord: No write mode specified.
cdrecord: Asuming -tao mode.
cdrecord: Future versions of cdrecord may have different drive dependent defaults.
cdrecord: Continuing in 5 seconds...
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i386-unknown-freebsd6.2) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jýrg Schilling
scsidev: '2,0,0'
scsibus: 2 target: 0 lun: 0

Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
Device type    : Removable CD-ROM
Version        : 0
Response Format: 2
Capabilities   :
Vendor_info    : 'TSSTcorp'
Identifikation : 'CD/DVDW TS-L532A'
Revision       : 'TC51'
Device seems to be: Generic mmc2 DVD-R/DVD-RW.
cdrecord: Found DVD+ media but DVD+R/DVD+RW support code is missing.
cdrecord: If you need DVD+R/DVD+RW support, ask the Author for cdrecord-ProDVD.
cdrecord: Free test versions and free keys for personal use are at ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/cdrecord/ProDVD/
cdrecord: Sorry, no CD/DVD-Recorder or unsupported CD/DVD-Recorder found on this target.
cdrecord: This version of cdrecord does not include DVD-R/DVD-RW support code.
cdrecord: If you need DVD-R/DVD-RW support, ask the Author for cdrecord-ProDVD.
cdrecord: Free test versions and free keys for personal use are at ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/cdrecord/ProDVD/
Using generic SCSI-3/mmc   CD-ROM driver (mmc_cd).
Driver flags   : MMC-3 SWABAUDIO BURNFREE
Supported modes: TAO PACKET SAO SAO/R96P SAO/R96R RAW/R96R
cdrecord: Unspecified command not implemented for this drive.
cdrecord: Data will not fit on any disk.
cdrecord: Cannot write more than remaining DVD capacity.
#
# cdrecord dev="3,0,0" PCBSD7.1-x64-DVD.iso

cdrecord: No write mode specified.
cdrecord: Asuming -tao mode.
cdrecord: Future versions of cdrecord may have different drive dependent defaults.
cdrecord: Continuing in 5 seconds...
Cdrecord-Clone 2.01 (i386-unknown-freebsd6.2) Copyright (C) 1995-2004 Jýrg Schilling
scsidev: '3,0,0'
scsibus: 3 target: 0 lun: 0

Using libscg version 'schily-0.8'.
Device type    : Disk
Version        : 0
Response Format: 0
Vendor_info    : 'Hitachi '
Identifikation : 'HTS541612J9AT00 '
Revision       : 'SBDO'
Device seems to be: Generic CCS Disk.
cdrecord: Sorry, no CD/DVD-Drive found on this target.
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Oh oh, I think you said x86-64 not ia64...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thetmanvn
thetmanvn earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
With your Gateway Laptop use Intel Dual Core Chipset, you should use i386 version, or you can try amd64 version too. But best choice is i386,

User this DVD iso to burn to DVD disc:

ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/releases/i386/ISO-IMAGES/7.2/7.2-RELEASE-i386-dvd1.iso.gz

Dowload and then unzip file to iso, Burn this iso file and install.

When select method: Choose install from Local CD/DVD/USB

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Is i386 what is needed for x86-64?

ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/ISO-IMAGES-i386/7.2

I have to prioritize getting it running over burning DVDs now.  In the past it seemed my DSL at home RJ-45 connection worked fine with FreeBSD.  Have things changed with this?  Oh dear.  I'll have to fix the namespace thing or something..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thetmanvn
thetmanvn earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
Yes,

You should try the i386 edition first.

Follow the guide http://www.freebsdforums.org/install-freebsd-7-i386/

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thetmanvn
thetmanvn earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
Or try official document http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/install.html

If you need more detail step to install with image for PC-BSD, or FreeBSD, I can give you a hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I have installed FreeBSD  a number of times before. I am having a hard time burning DVDs right now.

This

# uname -a
FreeBSD  6.2-RELEASE FreeBSD 6.2-RELEASE #0: Fri Jan 12 11:05:30 UTC 2007     root@dessler.cse.buffalo.edu:/usr/obj/usr/src/sys/SMP  i386
# df -m
Filesystem  1M-blocks  Used Avail Capacity  Mounted on
/dev/ad0s2a       290    74   192    28%    /
devfs               0     0     0   100%    /dev
/dev/ad0s2e       387    23   332     7%    /tmp
/dev/ad0s2f     13252 10057  2135    82%    /usr
/dev/ad0s2d       387   110   246    31%    /var
#


just had a crazy desktop meltdown  {:(

I went thru the PC-BSD menu system just fine.. I guess.. unless I somehow clicked the wrong things, but that seemed unlikely.  At the end of it all I had was a black screen onbootup with a little tiny white bar at tht top.

I am currently running my old lap top ASUS, with the above specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I made a screenshot.

Reboot didn't help, but oh well. alt-tab will have to do.  Hopefully the new system will be better  {:P
desk-ooze.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I have found that you just need the first disk and then you can get the rest with your internet connection.  Is that the case?  

I need to look up I think I need to modify /etc/..

/etc/resolv.conf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
pusers                manpath.config          pf.conf                 rc.suspend
$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.0.1
nameserver 192.168.0.1
$ cat /etc/resolv.conf.save
nameserver 192.168.1.44
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
ooh disaster I don't have any internet devices!
p5120097.jpg
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
Install some virtualization software like VirtualBox while netcard is not supported by mainstream. This way you can compare PC and Free and Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I have used Linuxes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Is that a suggested solution or is it a suggestion for me to give up on this OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Actually, they are totally out to get me, aren't they?  They are telling me to throw my computers out the window and jump off the bridge, aren't they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
I gave up. Running Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
My suggestion was that you run PS-BSD and FreeBSD in virtual environment where there is simple network card that is supported by all OS-es out there, because there would be too man problems trying to install OS with unsupported netcard. Yes - Ubuntu is a good choice - free, with rich package collection from vendor. With Ubuntu pay attention to install cpufreq (CPU downclocking when system is idle) and laptop_mode (delaying disk writes so that disk sets to standby most of the time). This way you can achieve about double of Vista's battery life.
0