[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not send a distribution list  to email account

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to send a distribution list to an email account but when it is received it is empty, i have used different accounts on different services (gmail, comcast and godaddy) and all do the same thing. All computer are XP SP3 and both outlook 2003 2007 do the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:mfrieder
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24329194
I am happy to be proven wrong but you can't do that.  A dL uses contacts from the address book.  I believe it is possible to copy a DL for contacts in an exchange environment where the addresses are in teh global list but otherwise!

It ought to be possible to send the relevant information in an email to enable the other PC to build the contacts list and re-create the DL.

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 24336061
Just one clarification: are you trying to send the names in a global distribution list or in a dl from the Outlook contacts ?
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24534869
mfrieder,

Any Update?

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24560137
mfrieder,

Okay it's one less question sitting open to look at, but a grade C is hurtful, if you wanted to proceed then all we needed was for you to ask, otherwise you could have asked the admin to delete the message.

i.e. having said I believed what you ask was not possible I indicated an alternative to make it work and was awaiting your feedback to see if you wanted to proceed.  You went silent then after my nudging for an update placed a "c" grade with no more to say - What happened.

Chris
0