Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot get VMware Workstation installed on 64-bit Vista

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have tried this several times now and I cannot get VMware Workstation to install on my machine.  It looks like it's installing and then in the end it says the install has been interupted and gives me a finish button.  If I look in c:\program files (x86)\ a VMware folder appears and is populated but then at the last min. it dissapears.  Any ideas why I can't get this to run?
0
Comment
Question by:UMRadAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
ID: 24332279
What version is the workstation?

See vmware link for supported host\guest OSes:
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws6/doc/releasenotes_ws6.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24333031
What credentials are you using to install VMware Workstation ? Is UAC enabled in Windows Vista ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UMRadAdmin
ID: 24335548
It was 5.5.2 and I was using my admin credentials with UAC disabled.  I ended up downloading the trial of the latest greatest version and it installs but I haven't gotten it working yet. It still can't open my old VMs so I guess i'll just make a new one ><
0