Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2007 Error after closing all word files.

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

Please see attachment for error I get when closing all word files.

error2.bmp
error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Withun
Brian Withun earned 200 total points
ID: 24329289
If you were to launch word without opening any document, and then close it down without having opened any documents, will this still happen?

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 800 total points
ID: 24329342
Does it happen in Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter)? If not, then try this:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2007/08/how-to-clean-word.html

You may have to make a couple of minor adjustments for Office 2007. My impression is that it's a problem with normal.dotm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24334507
When I launch word without opening any document I dont get this error only when I open word file and after closing get the error and word will launch again.

Also tried start > run > type winword /a and hit enter same problem
My office is installed on a new pc XP PRO SP3 but big problem is made image of pc and deployed to 50 pcs all have same problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 24405966
Loading service pack 2 solved problem
0