Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move my numbers from G700 to C905 and BlackBerry

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have numbers in G700 ( sony ericsson ) . I want to move it to C905 ( sony ericsson ) and also move it to BlackBerry.

How ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hb77
ID: 24333638
menu-> contacts of phonebook -> options -> more options or advanced options-> advanced of special-> send all contacts (via bluetooth)
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24333727
Hi, if you sync your G700 contacts to Outlook you can then sync them to your C905 and then use Blackberry Desktop Manager to sync them to your BlackBerry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 24333962
hb77,
There is no like this in G700. I know what u mean. it is in other models of Sony Ericsson.

garycutri,
How?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hb77
ID: 24334701
http://handheld.softpedia.com/get/Business/Address-book/Contacts-Transfer-Series-60-3rd-Edition-28980.shtml   probably this will work properly, but I'm not sure. Because it only works properly for S60 3rd edition. Otherwise you can use outlook to sync (like garycutri describes in his comment)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hb77 earned 800 total points
ID: 24334823
http://www.sonyericsson.com/fun/wxhtml/fnd?cc=kw&lc=en#ts=1241780014734;promotionId=0;applstate=contentlisting.contentdetails;contentCategoryId=613;filterId=0;genreId=-1;startIndex=0;phoneId=11425;contentItemId=33554
is a program from SE and made to organise and edit contacts. Probably this works well, but I'm not sure you can export contacts to a Blackberry device. That's always hard, and exporting your contacts via Outlook can work too (The solution garycutri mentioned.)
Via Outlook: use the USB-cable delivered with the G700 and sync the contacts to Outlook; save this contacts (in a group separate from the normal e-mail contacts) ; use Blackberry Desktop manager to export them to the Blackberry via USB (this is the best option, isn't it garycutri??)
for moving the contacts to the c902 the SE pc-suite might work. I exported a few month ago contacts from a g900 to a k850i and that works.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 800 total points
ID: 24337779
You can use the "PC Suite for Sony Ericsson" to sync your G700 contacts to Outlook.  Then use can use the "PC Suite for Sony Ericsson" to sync the data to back to the C905.

English Sony Ericsson PC Suite 4.010.00
http://www.sonyericsson.com/cws/support/softwaredownloads/detailed/pcsuite/c905?lc=en&cc=in

Once this task is completed install the BlackBerry Desktop Manager software that came with your device (on the CD) and sync the contacts to the Blackberry.  If you don't have Desktop Manager you can download it here:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-announcements/3172-blackberry-desktop-manager-4-7-a.html

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wond
wond earned 400 total points
ID: 24479852
On your G700 transfer contacts to SIM from phone memory using advanced options. Insert SIM into C905 and copy the contacts to your phone memory. Remove contacts from SIM if you want to.
For blackberry best option is to use PC suite to Outlook and then importing into blackberry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 31579128
Thanks all :)
0