Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing and Remote Access Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Windows 2000 server that we want to enable VPN access. When i goto setup routing and remote access, it shows that the services is running but cant configure Routing and Remote Access. If i disable it, it shuts down the services. I have tried to re-enable it and still dont get the Configure routing and remote access, it is greyed out.

0
Comment
Question by:kingx22
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DTAHARLEV earned 1000 total points
ID: 24345585
Permissions?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:zoubi77
zoubi77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24403699
Try to reinstall RRAS (it only one minute)
0