[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Best uploading with progress

Posted on 2009-05-07
12
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As part of a form, I need to allow users to upload a PDF,  It will replace an existing PDF on the server if needed.

I would like to show a (upload) progress bar if possible.

What is the best way to handle this in CF8? Is this something built into CF8?

THANKS EXPERTS!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Short-Order-Coder
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24328917
No, there is nothing built into ColdFusion.   But there are tools you can use to create or simulate a progress bar.  This thread summarizes the options pretty well.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Software/ColdFusion_Studio/Q_22562424.html

.. and includes a link to one option: a flash form upload with progress bar
http://www.asfusion.com/examples/item/file-upload-with-coldfusion-flash-forms
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24329291
By the way, Gmail is doing now also some fine progress bar display for the attachments upload: uploaderapi2.swf
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 24329366
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24329432
Basically, to do a real progress bar you need to access information from the client machine. Due to browser security restrictions, that requires something like a flash swf file (like in my link above) or an activeX control.  Otherwise, you only simulate one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Short-Order-Coder
ID: 24339600
Are flash forms something that can be whipped up in Deramweaver?  Flash makes me itch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Short-Order-Coder
ID: 24339610
I'd be fine writing the code for a flash form, Suggestion for a good place to find codebase?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1800 total points
ID: 24339871
Check out the article at asfusion. It is very simple.  All the flash is packaged up for you.  Just download the code and use a small bit of CF code and you are ready to go:

http://www.asfusion.com/blog/entry/file-upload-with-coldfusion-flash-forms
http://www.asfusion.com/examples/item/file-upload-with-coldfusion-flash-forms
<!--- syntax example from asfusion.com --->
<!--- requires download of custom tag --->
<cf_flashUpload name="defaultInput" actionFile="upload.cfm">
   <cf_flashUploadInput />
</cf_flashUpload>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Short-Order-Coder
ID: 31579136
Thanks experts.  This works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24360041
Short-Order-Coder,

Just curious, but if it works perfectly .. why the B grade ? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Short-Order-Coder
ID: 24360138
This should be an A grade.  Not really sure why it's marked as B.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24360162
Ah, okay.  
0